Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 13 Karina Toth (2009) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 14 Hana Synácková (2009) 8 Lenka Cernovska (2007), Hana Synácková (2006), Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Angelina Jensen (2009) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 10 Kirsty Balfour (2009) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 19 Ellen Kittelsen (2009) 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2006), Ellen Kittelsen (2005), Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia 18 Ööle Janson (2009) 16 Kristiine Lill (2008)
Finland Finland 8 Ellen Vogt (2009) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 15 Ildiko Szekeres (2009) 13 Ildiko Szekeres (2008)
Ireland Ireland 21 Marie O'Kane (2007) 15 Fiona Turnbull (2004)
Italy Italy 9 Giorgia Apollonio (2009) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 11 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2009) 11 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2009)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2009) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 7 Marianne Rørvik (2009) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 4 Liudmila Privivkova (2009) 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 6 Eve Muirhead (2009) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Mirjam Ott (2009) 1 Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Anette Norberg (2009) 1 Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey - - - -
Wales Wales 17 Laura Beever (2009) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 23
Monika Wagner (GER) 19
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 10
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 8
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 8
Kirsty Balfour (ENG) 7
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 7
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 1
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 8
Monika Wagner (GER) 7
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 5
Carmen Küng (SUI) 3
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 2
Janine Greiner (SUI) 2
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 12
Monika Wagner (GER) 11
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 7
Carmen Küng (SUI) 4
Janine Greiner (SUI) 3
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 2
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 2
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 198
Monika Wagner (GER) 162
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 91
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 82
Kirsty Balfour (ENG) 64
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 63
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 62
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 136
Monika Wagner (GER) 111
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 59
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 42
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 35
Kelly Wood (SCO) 33
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 32
Rookies
Marion Schön (AUT)
Andrea Höfler (AUT)
Tina Sauerstein (AUT)
Anna Kubeskova (CZE)
Tereza Pliskova (CZE)
Veronika Herdova (CZE)
Eliska Jalovcová (CZE)
Luisa Illkova (CZE)
Natasha Hinze Glenstrøm (DEN)
Iciar Ortiz de Urbina (ESP)
Küllike Ustav (EST)
Liisa Turmann (EST)
Marie Turmann (EST)
Gerli Roosme (EST)
Tiina Suuripää (FIN)
Imogen Oona Lehmann (GER)
Carolyn Hibberd (IRL)
Hazel Gormley Leahy (IRL)
Melanie Porter (IRL)
Federica Apollonio (ITA)
Chiara Zanotelli (ITA)
Stefania Menardi (ITA)
Vineta Smilga (LAT)
Dace Pastare (LAT)
Anna Sloan (SCO)
Irene Schori (SUI)
Stina Viktorsson (SWE)
Maria Wennerström (SWE)
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE)
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE)
Aysun Ergin (TUR)
Öznur Polat (TUR)
Seyda Zengin (TUR)
Elif Kizilkaya (TUR)
Burcu Pehlivan (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 63 of 97

Average age of the field: 30.3 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 17y 10m
Irantzu Garcia Vez (ESP) 18y 4m
Stefania Menardi (ITA) 18y 6m
Federica Apollonio (ITA) 19y 1m
Anna Sloan (SCO) 19y 9m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 19y 9m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 20y 7m
Oldest
Carolyn Hibberd (IRL) 65y 1m
Louise Kerr (IRL) 51y 0m
Dace Regza (LAT) 48y 7m
Estrella Labrador Amo (ESP) 46y 2m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 45y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 45y 9m
Küllike Ustav (EST) 44y 9m
Youngest skips
Irantzu Garcia Vez (ESP) 18y 4m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 20y 7m
Anna Kubeskova (CZE) 21y 1m
Laura Beever (WAL) 22y 7m
Oldest skips
Carolyn Hibberd (IRL) 65y 1m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 45y 9m
Küllike Ustav (EST) 44y 9m
Shari Leibbrandt (NED) 44y 8m