Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 2 Hugh Millikin (2007) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 1 Fengchun Wang (2007) 1 Fengchun Wang (2007)
Japan Japan 4 Yusuke Morozumi (2007) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 5 Han-Sol Lee (2007) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Sean Becker (2007) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Nicholas Hsu (2007) 5 Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 17
Stephen Johns (AUS) 12
Sean Becker (NZL) 12
Ian Palangio (AUS) 7
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 6
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 6
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 5
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Sean Hall (AUS) 1
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Stephen Johns (AUS) 10
Ian Palangio (AUS) 6
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 6
Sean Becker (NZL) 5
Sean Hall (AUS) 2
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 17
Stephen Johns (AUS) 12
Sean Becker (NZL) 11
Ian Palangio (AUS) 7
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 6
Warren Dobson (NZL) 4
Sean Hall (AUS) 2
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 125
Sean Becker (NZL) 94
Stephen Johns (AUS) 92
Ian Palangio (AUS) 65
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 45
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 45
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 39
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 91
Stephen Johns (AUS) 65
Sean Becker (NZL) 55
Ian Palangio (AUS) 41
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 23
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 23
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 21
Rookies
Lu'an Chen (CHN)
Shota Iino (JPN)
Yoon-Ho Nam (KOR)
Jong-Duk Park (KOR)
Kyn-Heon Lee (KOR)
Ting-Li Lin (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 29

Average age of the field: 27.6 years

Youngest
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 20y 3m
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 20y 8m
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 20y 9m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 20y 9m
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 22y 10m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 23y 9m
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 23y 11m
Oldest
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 51y 3m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 43y 0m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 35y 11m
Sean Becker (NZL) 33y 3m
Dong-Keun Lee (KOR) 29y 1m
Rui Liu (CHN) 26y 7m
Yoon-Ho Nam (KOR) 24y 9m
Youngest skips
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 23y 9m
Dong-Keun Lee (KOR) 29y 1m
Sean Becker (NZL) 33y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 51y 3m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 51y 3m
Sean Becker (NZL) 33y 3m
Dong-Keun Lee (KOR) 29y 1m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 23y 9m