Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Kim Forge (2007) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 1 Bingyu Wang (2007) 1 Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 2 Moe Meguro (2007) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 3 Ji-Hyun Park (2007) 1 Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Bridget Becker (2007) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Bridget Becker (NZL) 10
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 9
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 7
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 7
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 6
Catherine Inder (NZL) 6
Yan Zhou (CHN) 5
Championships
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Yan Zhou (CHN) 2
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Yin Liu (CHN) 2
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 2
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 2
Jinli Liu (CHN) 1
Finals played
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 5
Yan Zhou (CHN) 4
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 4
Yin Liu (CHN) 4
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 4
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 4
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 4
Medals won
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 7
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 6
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 5
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 5
Bridget Becker (NZL) 5
Yan Zhou (CHN) 4
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 4
Games Played
Bridget Becker (NZL) 70
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 51
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 48
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 45
Yan Zhou (CHN) 40
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 40
Brydie Donald (NZL) 40
Games Won
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 32
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 28
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 28
Yan Zhou (CHN) 25
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 25
Yin Liu (CHN) 25
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25
Rookies
Laurie Weeden (AUS)
Cassie Becker (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 15 of 25

Average age of the field: 25.8 years

Youngest
Anna Ohmiya () 19y 0m
Jinli Liu () 19y 7m
Seul-Bee Lee () 20y 4m
Mari Motohashi () 22y 4m
Qingshuang Yue () 23y 0m
Moe Meguro () 23y 11m
Bingyu Wang () 24y 3m
Oldest
Kim Forge () 37y 5m
Mi-Sung Shin () 30y 6m
Hyun-Jung Lee () 30y 1m
Kotomi Ishizaki () 29y 9m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 29y 0m
Yin Liu () 27y 2m
Yan Zhou () 26y 1m
Youngest skips
Moe Meguro () 23y 11m
Bingyu Wang () 24y 3m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 29y 0m
Kim Forge () 37y 5m
Oldest skips
Kim Forge () 37y 5m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 29y 0m
Bingyu Wang () 24y 3m
Moe Meguro () 23y 11m