Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 4 Jennifer Jones (2009) 1 Jennifer Jones (2008), Kelly Scott (2007), Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 1 Bingyu Wang (2009) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Denmark Denmark 3 Angelina Jensen (2009) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Germany Germany 6 Andrea Schöpp (2009) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Japan Japan 4 Moe Meguro (2008) 4 Moe Meguro (2008), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Norway Norway 11 Marianne Rørvik (2009) 1 Dordi Nordby (1991), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 7 Liudmila Privivkova (2009) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2005)
Scotland Scotland 8 Eve Muirhead (2009) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Mirjam Ott (2009) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 2 Anette Norberg (2009) 1 Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 9 Debbie McCormick (2009) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16
Monika Wagner (GER) 13
Heike Schwaller (SUI) 8
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 7
Denise Dupont (DEN) 7
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth (NOR) 7
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 6
Championships
Anne Laird (SCO) 1
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 1
Yin Liu (CHN) 1
Yan Zhou (CHN) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Cathy Overton Clapham (CAN) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Yin Liu (CHN) 2
Yan Zhou (CHN) 2
Cathy Overton Clapham (CAN) 2
Erika Brown (USA) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth (NOR) 3
Denise Dupont (DEN) 2
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 2
Linn Githmark (NOR) 2
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 166
Monika Wagner (GER) 137
Denise Dupont (DEN) 80
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 71
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 70
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 59
Yin Liu (CHN) 59
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 92
Monika Wagner (GER) 77
Denise Dupont (DEN) 41
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 38
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 37
Yin Liu (CHN) 37
Cathy Overton Clapham (CAN) 37
Rookies
Xindi Zhang (CHN)
Ivana Bratic (DEN)
Corinna Scholz (GER)
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT)
Una Grava-Germane (LAT)
Ieva Krusta (LAT)
Zanda Bikshe (LAT)
Dace Munca (LAT)
Anna Sidorova (RUS)
Sarah Reid (SCO)
Corinne Bourquin (SUI)
Marisa Winkelhausen (SUI)
Cecilia Östlund (SWE)
Sara Carlsson (SWE)
Anna Domeij (SWE)
Lotta Lennartsson (SWE)
Nina Spatola (USA)
Laura Hallisey (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 49 of 60

Average age of the field: 29.0 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 17y 2m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 19y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 19y 10m
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 20y 5m
Corinna Scholz (GER) 20y 7m
Ivana Bratic (DEN) 21y 5m
Nina Roth (USA) 21y 7m
Oldest
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 45y 0m
Monika Wagner (GER) 45y 0m
Ann Swisshelm (USA) 42y 0m
Heike Schwaller (SUI) 41y 7m
Cathy Overton-Clapham (CAN) 40y 8m
Anne Laird (SCO) 39y 10m
Zanda Bikshe (LAT) 39y 4m
Youngest skips
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 19y 10m
Cecilia Östlund (SWE) 22y 2m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 23y 6m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 25y 4m
Oldest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 45y 0m
Erika Brown (USA) 37y 1m
Angelina Jensen (DEN) 36y 9m
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 35y 8m