Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Hugh Millikin (2008) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 1 Fengchun Wang (2008) 1 Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Japan Japan 2 Yusuke Morozumi (2008) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 4 Dong-Keun Lee (2008) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Sean Becker (2008) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Brendon Liu (2008) 5 Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 18
Ian Palangio (AUS) 8
John Theriault (AUS) 8
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 7
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 6
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 6
Brendon Liu (TPE) 6
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 2
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 2
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 2
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 2
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Ian Palangio (AUS) 6
John Theriault (AUS) 6
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 2
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 2
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 2
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 17
John Theriault (AUS) 8
Ian Palangio (AUS) 7
Warren Dobson (NZL) 5
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 3
Rui Liu (CHN) 3
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 3
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 135
Ian Palangio (AUS) 75
John Theriault (AUS) 67
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 58
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 58
Rui Liu (CHN) 49
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 49
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 95
Ian Palangio (AUS) 45
John Theriault (AUS) 44
Fengchun Wang (CHN) 33
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 33
Rui Liu (CHN) 29
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 22
Rookies
Ted Bassett (AUS)
Hayato Sato (JPN)
Min-Chan Kim (KOR)
Myung Sup Lim (KOR)
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR)
Kris Miller (NZL)
Randolph Shen (TPE)
Jan-Quinn Yu (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 29

Average age of the field: 29.8 years

Youngest
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR) 18y 11m
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 21y 3m
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 21y 9m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 21y 10m
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 22y 8m
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 24y 2m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 9m
Oldest
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 52y 4m
John Theriault (AUS) 49y 9m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 49y 2m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 36y 11m
Hongchen Li (CHN) 34y 0m
Rui Liu (CHN) 27y 7m
Myung Sup Lim (KOR) 26y 6m
Youngest skips
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 24y 2m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 9m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 49y 2m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 52y 4m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 52y 4m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 49y 2m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 9m
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 24y 2m