Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Kim Forge (2008) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 1 Bingyu Wang (2008) 1 Bingyu Wang (2008), Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Moe Meguro (2008) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 2 Mi-Yeon Kim (2008) 1 Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Bridget Becker (2008) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Bridget Becker (NZL) 11
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 9
Yin Liu (CHN) 6
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 6
Yan Zhou (CHN) 6
Brydie Donald (NZL) 6
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 6
Championships
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 3
Yin Liu (CHN) 3
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 3
Yan Zhou (CHN) 3
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Jinli Liu (CHN) 2
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 2
Finals played
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 5
Yin Liu (CHN) 5
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 5
Yan Zhou (CHN) 5
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 5
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 3
Jinli Liu (CHN) 2
Medals won
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 6
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 5
Yin Liu (CHN) 5
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 5
Yan Zhou (CHN) 5
Bridget Becker (NZL) 5
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 5
Games Played
Bridget Becker (NZL) 78
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 49
Yan Zhou (CHN) 49
Brydie Donald (NZL) 48
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 47
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 41
Yin Liu (CHN) 41
Games Won
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 33
Yin Liu (CHN) 33
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 33
Yan Zhou (CHN) 33
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 31
Moe Meguro (JPN) 25
Bridget Becker (NZL) 21
Rookies
Yu Ri Kang (KOR)
Min-A Park (KOR)
Eun Jeong Kyung (KOR)
Yeo Myung Kim (KOR)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 23

Average age of the field: 26.2 years

Youngest
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 20y 1m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 20y 7m
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 23y 5m
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 24y 1m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 24y 11m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25y 4m
Mayo Yamaura (JPN) 25y 6m
Oldest
Kim Forge (AUS) 38y 6m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 30y 10m
Yin Liu (CHN) 28y 2m
Yan Zhou (CHN) 27y 1m
Mayo Yamaura (JPN) 25y 6m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25y 4m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 24y 11m
Youngest skips
Moe Meguro (JPN) 24y 11m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25y 4m
Kim Forge (AUS) 38y 6m
Oldest skips
Kim Forge (AUS) 38y 6m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25y 4m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 24y 11m