Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kevin Martin (2010) 1 Kevin Martin (2010), Russ Howard (2006)
China China 8 Fengchun Wang (2010) 8 Fengchun Wang (2010)
Denmark Denmark 9 Ulrik Schmidt (2010) 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2002)
Great Britain Great Britain 5 David Murdoch (2010) 1 Willie K. Jackson (1924)
Germany Germany 6 Andy Kapp (2010) 6 Andy Kapp (2010), Sebastian Stock (2002)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2010) 1 Pål Trulsen (2002)
Russia Russia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Markus Eggler (2010) 1 Patrick Hürlimann (1998)
Sweden Sweden 4 Niklas Edin (2010) 2 Carl Wilhelm Petersén (1924)
United States of America United States of America 10 John Shuster (2010) 3 Pete Fenson (2006)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
David Murdoch (GBR) 2
John Shuster (USA) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 1
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 1
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 1
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 0
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 0
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 0
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 1
John Shuster (USA) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Games Played
David Murdoch (GBR) 21
John Shuster (USA) 19
Torger Nergård (NOR) 12
Niklas Edin (SWE) 12
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 12
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 12
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 12
Games Won
David Murdoch (GBR) 11
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 8
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 8
Torger Nergård (NOR) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 8
John Shuster (USA) 8
Niklas Edin (SWE) 6
Rookies
Brad Jacobs (CAN)
Ryan Harnden (CAN)
Eric "EJ" Harnden (CAN)
Ryan Fry (CAN)
Caleb Flaxey (CAN)
Dexin Ba (CHN)
Dejia Zou (CHN)
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN)
Troels Harry (DEN)
Greg Drummond (GBR)
Scott Andrews (GBR)
Michael Goodfellow (GBR)
Tom Jr Brewster (GBR)
Christopher Bartsch (GER)
Sven Goldemann (GER)
Johnny Jahr (GER)
Peter Rickmers (GER)
Felix Schulze (GER)
Markus Snøve Høiberg (NOR)
Andrey Drozdov (RUS)
Petr Dron (RUS)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Alexander Kozyrev (RUS)
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS)
Simon Gempeler (SUI)
Sven Michel (SUI)
Claudio Pätz (SUI)
Benoît Schwarz (SUI)
Sandro Trolliet (SUI)
Craig Brown (USA)
John Landsteiner (USA)
Jared Zezel (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 49 of 50

Average age of the field: 30.0 years

Youngest
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS) 22y 1m
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 22y 5m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 22y 8m
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 22y 8m
Jared Zezel (USA) 22y 11m
Troels Harry (DEN) 23y 1m
Dexin Ba (CHN) 23y 7m
Oldest
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 9m
Sven Goldemann (GER) 44y 7m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 42y 3m
Tom Jr Brewster (GBR) 39y 9m
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 39y 5m
Torger Nergård (NOR) 39y 1m
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 38y 6m
Youngest skips
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 25y 8m
Sven Michel (SUI) 25y 10m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 25y 11m
Brad Jacobs (CAN) 28y 3m
Oldest skips
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 9m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 42y 3m
David Murdoch (GBR) 35y 9m
Rui Liu (CHN) 31y 10m