Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 15 Markus Schagerl (2008) 4 Claudia Toth (2007)
Belarus Belarus - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 Jirí Snítil (2008) 2 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 6 Joel Ostrowski (2008) 2 Joel Ostrowski (2007)
England England 10 Alan MacDougall (2008) 10 Alan MacDougall (2008)
Spain Spain 13 Jos‚ Luis Hinojosa de Torres-Peralta (2008) 13 Jos‚ Luis Hinojosa de Torres-Peralta (2008)
Estonia Estonia 17 Andres Jakobson (2008) 8 Martin Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 11 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (2008) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005)
France France 14 Lionel Roux (2008) 13 Vianney Leudiere (2005)
Germany Germany 1 Rainer Schöpp (2008) 1 Rainer Schöpp (2008)
Hungary Hungary 8 György Nagy (2008) 8 György Nagy (2008), György Nagy (2005)
Ireland Ireland 16 Johnjo Kenny (2008) 7 Johnjo Kenny (2006)
Italy Italy 9 Antonio Menardi (2008) 2 Valter Bombassei (2006)
Latvia Latvia 12 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2008) 9 Artis Zentelis (2006)
Lithuania Lithuania 19 Virginija Paulauskaite (2007) 19 Virginija Paulauskaite (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 21 Margrietha Voskuilen (2008) 17 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2007)
Norway Norway 22 Joakim Skogvold (2008) 16 Jan Marcus Lilledal (2007), Ole Hauge (2006)
Poland Poland 19 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008) 11 Arkadiusz Detyniecki (2006)
Russia Russia 4 Alexander Kirikov (2008) 3 Alexander Kirikov (2006)
Scotland Scotland 5 Alan Smith (2008) 1 Tom Jr Brewster (2006)
Serbia Serbia 23 Darko Sovran (2008) 23 Darko Sovran (2008)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Christian Moser (2008) 5 Jan Hauser (2006)
Slovakia Slovakia 20 Rene Petko (2008) 12 Pavel Kocian (2007)
Sweden Sweden 3 Niklas Edin (2008) 2 Niklas Edin (2005)
Experience
Participations
Ana Arce (ESP) 4
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 4
Tony Tierney (IRL) 4
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 3
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Ellen Kittelsen (ESP) 3
Championships
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 1
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 1
Kim Brewster (SCO) 1
Melanie Robillard (GER) 1
Finals played
Joel Ostrowski (DEN) 1
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 1
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 1
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 1
Medals won
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 2
Joel Ostrowski (DEN) 1
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 1
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 1
Games Played
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 27
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 27
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 25
Tony Tierney (IRL) 25
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 20
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 19
Ana Arce (ESP) 18
Games Won
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 22
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 22
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 15
Joel Ostrowski (DEN) 12
Camilla Jensen (DEN) 12
Daria Kozlova (RUS) 12
Søren Jensen (DEN) 12
Rookies
Dmitry Kirillov (BLR)
Dmitry Yarko (BLR)
Ekaterina Kirillova (BLR)
Ewgeniya Orlis (BLR)
Anna Alexandrovich (BLR)
Lenka Kitzbergerova (CZE)
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE)
Lenka Kucerova (CZE)
Jakub Bares (CZE)
Michaela Nadherova (CZE)
Mona Sylvest Nielsen (DEN)
Irene Santiago Calvillo (ESP)
Maile Mölder (EST)
Erkki Lill (EST)
Toomas Lill (EST)
Harri Lill (EST)
Maarja Koll (EST)
Emma Ferrari (FRA)
Dávid Huszlicska (HUN)
Gabor Ezsöl (HUN)
Orsolya Rokusfalvy (HUN)
Csilla Halasz (HUN)
Gianandrea Gallinatto (ITA)
Veronica Gerbi (ITA)
Diego Bertoletti (ITA)
Valentina Cal (ITA)
Giovanni Battoni (ITA)
Vineta Smilga (LAT)
Giedre Vilcinskaite (LTU)
Paulius Rymeikis (LTU)
Rose-Marie Berghuijs (NED)
Christel Krösing (NED)
Luutze Koelewijn (NED)
Stein Erik Johansen (NOR)
Aina Engen (NOR)
Eivind Sve (NOR)
Lene Vollan (NOR)
Rymwid Blaszczak (POL)
Tomasz Kierzkowski (POL)
Magdalena Szyszko (POL)
Magdalena Muskus (POL)
Magdalena Jagielska (POL)
Roman Kutuzov (RUS)
Alexandr Kozyrev (RUS)
Alexandra Saitova (RUS)
Lynn Cameron (SCO)
Colin Campbell (SCO)
Michelle Silvera (SCO)
Marko Stojanovic (SRB)
Nicole Strausak (SUI)
Pascal Hess (SUI)
Brigitte Portmann (SUI)
Daniel Lüthi (SUI)
Karin Lüthi (SUI)
Martin Oberholzer (SUI)
Juraj Matuskovic (SVK)
Martina Kajanova (SVK)
Matilda Rodin (SWE)
Jonatan Nerdal (SWE)
Lennart Karlsson (SWE)
Anna Ahlbäck (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 53 of 121

Average age of the field: 34.0 years

Youngest
Alexandra Raeva (RUS) 17y 1m
Harri Lill (EST) 18y 2m
Daria Kozlova (RUS) 20y 10m
Victor Kornev (RUS) 20y 11m
Jakub Bares (CZE) 21y 6m
Magdalena Kolodziej (POL) 21y 10m
Matilda Rodin (SWE) 22y 4m
Oldest
Alain Contat (FRA) 59y 7m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 58y 3m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 48y 7m
Gianandrea Gallinatto (ITA) 46y 8m
Ana Arce (ESP) 45y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 44y 6m
Monika Wagner (GER) 44y 6m
Youngest skips
Jakub Bares (CZE) 21y 6m
Karina Toth (AUT) 25y 11m
Antonio De Mollinedo (ESP) 30y 3m
Yana Nekrasova (RUS) 33y 7m
Oldest skips
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 48y 7m
Erkki Lill (EST) 41y 5m
Dmitry Kirillov (BLR) 41y 4m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 39y 8m