Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Jennifer Jones (2010) 1 Jennifer Jones (2008), Kelly Scott (2007), Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 7 Bingyu Wang (2010) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Lenka Cernovska (2008) 11 Hana Synácková (2007)
Denmark Denmark 6 Angelina Jensen (2010) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (2010) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2010), Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Korea Korea 10 Mi-Yeon Kim (2009) 10 Mi-Yeon Kim (2009), Mi-Yeon Kim (2002)
Norway Norway 9 Linn Githmark (2010) 1 Dordi Nordby (1991), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 8 Liudmila Privivkova (2010) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2005)
Scotland Scotland 2 Eve Muirhead (2010) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 10 Binia Feltscher-Beeli (2010) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 4 Cecilia Östlund (2010) 1 Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 5 Erika Brown (2010) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 17
Monika Wagner (GER) 14
Anette Norberg (SWE) 10
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 8
Debbie McCormick (USA) 7
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 6
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 6
Championships
Anette Norberg (SWE) 2
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 1
Yin Liu (CHN) 1
Yan Zhou (CHN) 1
Debbie McCormick (USA) 1
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Debbie McCormick (USA) 3
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Yin Liu (CHN) 2
Yan Zhou (CHN) 2
Medals won
Anette Norberg (SWE) 8
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Debbie McCormick (USA) 3
Linn Githmark (NOR) 2
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Yin Liu (CHN) 2
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 179
Monika Wagner (GER) 150
Anette Norberg (SWE) 116
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 81
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 70
Yin Liu (CHN) 70
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 70
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 102
Monika Wagner (GER) 87
Anette Norberg (SWE) 81
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 43
Yin Liu (CHN) 43
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 43
Yan Zhou (CHN) 42
Rookies
Tammy Schneider (CAN)
Amber Holland (CAN)
Kim Schneider (CAN)
Heather Kalenchuk (CAN)
Jolene Campbell (CAN)
Anna Kubeskova (CZE)
Tereza Pliskova (CZE)
Luisa Illkova (CZE)
Eliska Jalovcová (CZE)
Veronika Herdova (CZE)
Jeanne Ellegaard (DEN)
Mette de Neergaard (DEN)
Imogen Oona Lehmann (GER)
Un Chi Gim (KOR)
Anna Sloan (SCO)
Vicki Adams (SCO)
Claire Hamilton (SCO)
Rhiann Macleod (SCO)
Nicole Dünkl (SUI)
Karin Rudström (SWE)
Mackenzie Lank (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 49 of 59

Average age of the field: 27.1 years

Youngest
Mackenzie Lank (USA) 16y 8m
Stella Heiss (GER) 18y 2m
Anna Sloan (SCO) 20y 1m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 20y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 20y 10m
Rhiann Macleod (SCO) 20y 10m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 21y 1m
Oldest
Patti Lank (USA) 46y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 46y 0m
Monika Wagner (GER) 46y 0m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 44y 4m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 39y 1m
Debbie McCormick (USA) 37y 2m
Amber Holland (CAN) 36y 8m
Youngest skips
Anna Sloan (SCO) 20y 1m
Anna Kubeskova (CZE) 21y 4m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 23y 8m
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 24y 6m
Oldest skips
Patti Lank (USA) 46y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 46y 0m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 44y 4m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 39y 1m