Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
China China 2 Haitao Wang (2008) 2 Haitao Wang (2008)
Denmark Denmark 5 Kenneth Ørbæk (2008) 3 Kenneth Ørbæk (2007)
Finland Finland 7 Vesa Hellman (2008) 7 Vesa Hellman (2008)
Italy Italy 2 Andrea Tabanelli (2007) 2 Andrea Tabanelli (2007)
Japan Japan 6 Yoji Nakajima (2008) 2 Yoji Nakajima (2006)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Russia Russia 3 Marat Romanov (2008) 1 Victor Ershov (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland - - - -
Slovakia Slovakia 10 Radoslav Duris (2008) 10 Radoslav Duris (2008)
Experience
Participations
Wei Liu (CHN) 2
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 2
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 2
Jørn Kristensen (DEN) 2
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 2
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 2
Riitta Särösalo (FIN) 2
Championships
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 1
Haitao Wang (CHN) 0
Wei Liu (CHN) 0
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 0
Jun He (CHN) 0
Qiang Zhang (CHN) 0
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 0
Finals played
Haitao Wang (CHN) 1
Wei Liu (CHN) 1
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 1
Jun He (CHN) 1
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 1
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 1
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 1
Medals won
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 2
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 2
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 2
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 2
Haitao Wang (CHN) 1
Wei Liu (CHN) 1
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 1
Games Played
Wei Liu (CHN) 19
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 19
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 19
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 18
Jørn Kristensen (DEN) 18
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 18
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 18
Games Won
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 13
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 13
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 13
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 11
Jørn Kristensen (DEN) 11
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 11
Katsuo Ichikawa (JPN) 11
Rookies
Markku Karjalainen (FIN)
Sari Karjalainen (FIN)
Angela Menardi (ITA)
Kazuyuki Mochiki (JPN)
Aki Ogawa (JPN)
Aleksandrs Dimbovskis (LAT)
Ojars Briedis (LAT)
Ilmars Nicmanis (LAT)
Vita Miezite (LAT)
Maris Dzelzkalns (LAT)
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS)
Svetlana Pakhomova (RUS)
Oleg Makarov (RUS)
Manfred Bolliger (SUI)
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI)
Hieronymus Liechtenhan (SUI)
Daniel Meyer (SUI)
Martin Bieri (SUI)
Monika Kunkelova (SVK)
Ages

Players with age known: 25 of 44

Average age of the field: 44.5 years

Youngest
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 33y 5m
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 34y 0m
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 35y 2m
Aki Ogawa (JPN) 35y 7m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 36y 2m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 37y 2m
Oleg Makarov (RUS) 37y 9m
Oldest
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 59y 5m
Daniel Meyer (SUI) 55y 5m
Ayako Saitoh (JPN) 53y 11m
Jørn Kristensen (DEN) 53y 4m
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 50y 2m
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 49y 6m
Katsuo Ichikawa (JPN) 49y 5m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 36y 2m
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 41y 11m
Marat Romanov (RUS) 44y 5m
Katsuo Ichikawa (JPN) 49y 5m
Oldest skips
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 50y 2m
Katsuo Ichikawa (JPN) 49y 5m
Marat Romanov (RUS) 44y 5m
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 41y 11m