Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 6 Claudia Toth (2010) 4 Claudia Toth (2007)
Belarus Belarus 20 Dmitry Kirillov (2010) 20 Dmitry Kirillov (2010)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 11 Radek Bohac (2010) 2 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 8 Joel Ostrowski (2010) 2 Joel Ostrowski (2009), Joel Ostrowski (2007)
England England 4 Alan MacDougall (2010) 3 Alan MacDougall (2009)
Spain Spain 13 Irantzu Garcia Vez (2010) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2009)
Estonia Estonia 17 Andres Jakobson (2010) 8 Martin Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 15 Tomi Rantamäki (2010) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005)
France France 10 Stephanie Jaccaz (2010) 10 Stephanie Jaccaz (2010)
Germany Germany 3 Rainer Schöpp (2010) 1 Rainer Schöpp (2008)
Hungary Hungary 5 Gabor Ezsöl (2010) 5 Gabor Ezsöl (2010)
Ireland Ireland 16 Johnjo Kenny (2010) 7 Johnjo Kenny (2006)
Italy Italy 21 Diana Gaspari (2010) 2 Valter Bombassei (2006)
Latvia Latvia 14 Artis Zentelis (2010) 9 Artis Zentelis (2006)
Netherlands Netherlands 18 Laurens van der Windt (2010) 17 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2007)
Norway Norway 19 Stein Erik Johansen (2010) 16 Jan Marcus Lilledal (2007), Ole Hauge (2006)
Romania Romania - - - -
Russia Russia 7 Olga Jarkova (2010) 3 Alexander Kirikov (2006)
Scotland Scotland 1 David Edwards (2010) 1 David Edwards (2010), Tom Jr Brewster (2009), Tom Jr Brewster (2006)
Serbia Serbia 22 Marko Stojanovic (2010) 22 Marko Stojanovic (2010)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Claudio Pätz (2010) 2 Claudio Pätz (2010)
Slovakia Slovakia 9 Milan Kajan (2010) 9 Milan Kajan (2010)
Sweden Sweden 12 Per Noréen (2010) 2 Niklas Edin (2005)
Turkey Turkey 23 Ilhan Osmanagaoglu (2010) 23 Ilhan Osmanagaoglu (2010)
Wales Wales 24 Adrian Meikle (2010) 1 Adrian Meikle (2007)
Experience
Participations
Ana Arce (ESP) 5
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 5
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 4
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (ESP) 4
Lana Watson (ENG) 4
Suzie Law (ENG) 4
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 4
Championships
David Edwards (SCO) 1
Kerry Barr (SCO) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Christian Roth (AUT) 0
Claudia Toth (AUT) 0
Finals played
David Edwards (SCO) 1
Kerry Barr (SCO) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Mona Sylvest Nielsen (DEN) 1
Valter Bombassei (ITA) 1
Medals won
David Edwards (SCO) 1
Kerry Barr (SCO) 1
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 1
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Lesley Carol (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Mona Sylvest Nielsen (DEN) 1
Games Played
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 37
Lana Watson (ENG) 32
Suzie Law (ENG) 32
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 29
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 26
Ana Arce (ESP) 25
Florian Huber (AUT) 24
Games Won
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 26
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 23
Lana Watson (ENG) 23
Suzie Law (ENG) 23
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 16
Florian Huber (AUT) 15
Claudia Toth (AUT) 11
Rookies
Andrea Höfler (AUT)
Natalia Sverzhinskaya (BLR)
Susanna Ivashyna (BLR)
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE)
Eliska Jalovcová (CZE)
David Jirounek (CZE)
Luisa Illkova (CZE)
Tomas Paul (CZE)
Mikael Qvist (DEN)
Trine Qvist (DEN)
Niels Siggaard Andersen (DEN)
Andrew Woolston (ENG)
Mercedes Santiago Calvillo (ESP)
Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal (ESP)
Kaja Liik-Tamm (EST)
Alexander Baumann (GER)
Ann-Kathrin Bastian (GER)
Manuel Walter (GER)
Katja Weisser (GER)
Sebastian Schweizer (GER)
Josephine Obermann (GER)
Zoltàn Jakab (HUN)
Melanie Porter (IRL)
Claire Darragh (IRL)
James Russell (IRL)
Maria Gaspari (ITA)
Ansis Regza (LAT)
Evita Regza (LAT)
Dace Regza (LAT)
Renars Freidensons (LAT)
Marianne Neeleman (NED)
Wim Neeleman (NED)
Els Neeleman (NED)
Thomas Moe (NOR)
Allen Coliban (ROU)
Crina Monica Novac (ROU)
Bogdan Colceriu (ROU)
Raluca Daiana Colceriu (ROU)
Bogdan Taut (ROU)
Diana Butucea (ROU)
Anton Kalalb (RUS)
Oksana Gertova (RUS)
Scott MacLeod (SCO)
Louise Edwards (SCO)
Djordje Neskovic (SRB)
Dragana Simjanovic (SRB)
Thomas Lips (SUI)
Manuela Siegrist (SUI)
Martin Rios (SUI)
Daniela Matulova (SVK)
Silvia Sykorova (SVK)
Göran Carlsson (SWE)
Marie Persson (SWE)
Anders Eriksson (SWE)
Hanna Maléus-Larsson (SWE)
Ayse Gozutok (TUR)
Yusuf Bayraktutan (TUR)
Muhammet Oguz Zengin (TUR)
Heather Russel (WAL)
Lindsay McKenna (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 57 of 120

Average age of the field: 34.1 years

Youngest
Silvia Sykorova (SVK) 14y 7m
Angel Garcia (ESP) 18y 6m
Daniela Matulova (SVK) 19y 8m
Harri Lill (EST) 20y 2m
Manuela Siegrist (SUI) 21y 3m
Ayse Gozutok (TUR) 21y 6m
Tomas Paul (CZE) 23y 5m
Oldest
Alain Contat (FRA) 61y 7m
Dace Regza (LAT) 49y 5m
Ansis Regza (LAT) 48y 2m
Ana Arce (ESP) 47y 8m
György Nagy (HUN) 46y 8m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 46y 6m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 46y 6m
Youngest skips
Öznur Polat (TUR) 23y 9m
Christian Roth (AUT) 26y 0m
Alexander Baumann (GER) 27y 4m
David Edwards (SCO) 32y 0m
Oldest skips
Ansis Regza (LAT) 48y 2m
György Nagy (HUN) 46y 8m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 46y 6m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 46y 6m