Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
China China 2 Bingyu Wang (2010) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009), Bingyu Wang (2008), Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Mayo Yamaura (2010) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2010) 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2010), Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Brydie Donald (2010) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 11
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 11
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 8
Brydie Donald (NZL) 8
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 8
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 7
Yan Zhou (CHN) 7
Championships
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 4
Yan Zhou (CHN) 4
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 4
Jinli Liu (CHN) 3
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 2
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 2
Yue Sun (CHN) 1
Finals played
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 7
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 7
Yan Zhou (CHN) 6
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 6
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 5
Jinli Liu (CHN) 3
Yue Sun (CHN) 2
Medals won
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 9
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 7
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 7
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 7
Yan Zhou (CHN) 6
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 5
Jinli Liu (CHN) 3
Games Played
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 70
Brydie Donald (NZL) 69
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 68
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 65
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 62
Yan Zhou (CHN) 60
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 57
Games Won
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 51
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 51
Yan Zhou (CHN) 42
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 41
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 32
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 20
Brydie Donald (NZL) 18
Rookies
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN)
Miyo Ichikawa (JPN)
Emi Shimizu (JPN)
Miyuki Satoh (JPN)
Chiaki Matsumura (JPN)
Chelsea Farley (NZL)
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL)
Tessa Farley (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 16 of 20

Average age of the field: 24.1 years

Youngest
Tessa Farley (NZL) 18y 7m
Chiaki Matsumura (JPN) 19y 0m
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 20y 0m
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 20y 1m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 20y 5m
Emi Shimizu (JPN) 20y 10m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 21y 9m
Oldest
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 33y 7m
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 33y 1m
Yan Zhou (CHN) 29y 1m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 27y 4m
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 26y 1m
Yue Sun (CHN) 25y 3m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 24y 4m
Youngest skips
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 20y 0m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 20y 5m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 24y 4m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 27y 4m
Oldest skips
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 27y 4m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 24y 4m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 20y 5m
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 20y 0m