Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Maxwell Thomas (2011) 5 Maxwell Thomas (2011), Maxwell Thomas (2010), Matthew Mitchard (2006), James Saunders (2005)
China China 1 Ji Hui Huang (2011) 1 Ji Hui Huang (2011), Yansong Ji (2010), Jialiang Zang (2009), Jialiang Zang (2008), Bin Jiang Wang (2007), Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Yuta Matsumura (2011) 2 Yuta Matsumura (2010), Yuki Sakamoto (2008), Yusuke Morozumi (2006), Yukihiro Murakami (2005)
Korea Korea 2 Jeong-Min Kim (2011) 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2005)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Sam Miller (2011) 3 Kris Miller (2010), Kris Miller (2009)
Experience
Participations
Angus Young (AUS) 2
Maxwell Thomas (AUS) 2
Yusaku Shibaya (JPN) 2
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 2
Jin-Yeong Jang (KOR) 2
San Kim (KOR) 2
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 2
Championships
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 1
Angus Young (AUS) 0
Maxwell Thomas (AUS) 0
Sam Williams (AUS) 0
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 0
Yusaku Shibaya (JPN) 0
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 0
Finals played
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 1
Yusaku Shibaya (JPN) 1
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 1
Jin-Yeong Jang (KOR) 1
San Kim (KOR) 1
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 1
Woo-Ram-Mi-Roo Kim (KOR) 1
Medals won
Yusaku Shibaya (JPN) 2
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 1
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 1
Jin-Yeong Jang (KOR) 1
San Kim (KOR) 1
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 1
Woo-Ram-Mi-Roo Kim (KOR) 1
Games Played
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 18
Jin-Yeong Jang (KOR) 18
San Kim (KOR) 18
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 18
Sam Miller (NZL) 17
Angus Young (AUS) 16
Maxwell Thomas (AUS) 16
Games Won
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 11
Jin-Yeong Jang (KOR) 11
San Kim (KOR) 11
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 11
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 8
Sam Miller (NZL) 7
Michael Smith (NZL) 2
Rookies
Dean Hewitt (AUS)
Shicheng Xiao (CHN)
Zhilin Shao (CHN)
Dongxu Jiang (CHN)
Zhongbao Zhang (CHN)
Yuji Kobayashi (JPN)
Tomoya Ogawa (JPN)
Tomoya Yamazaki (JPN)
Takuroh Mukaihira (JPN)
Ages

Players with age known: 23 of 24

Average age of the field: 19.3 years

Youngest
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 16y 4m
Zhilin Shao (CHN) 16y 7m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 17y 2m
Maxwell Thomas (AUS) 17y 2m
Zhongbao Zhang (CHN) 17y 9m
Willie Miller (NZL) 18y 9m
Dongxu Jiang (CHN) 18y 10m
Oldest
Shicheng Xiao (CHN) 21y 6m
Angus Young (AUS) 21y 5m
Sam Miller (NZL) 21y 3m
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 20y 8m
Michael Smith (NZL) 20y 5m
Min-Guk Seo (KOR) 20y 4m
Yuji Kobayashi (JPN) 20y 2m
Youngest skips
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 20y 0m
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 20y 8m
Sam Miller (NZL) 21y 3m
Angus Young (AUS) 21y 5m
Oldest skips
Angus Young (AUS) 21y 5m
Sam Miller (NZL) 21y 3m
Xiuyue Ma (CHN) 20y 8m
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR) 20y 0m