Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jim Armstrong (2011) 1 Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 5 Haitao Wang (2011) 5 Haitao Wang (2011)
Italy Italy 9 Andrea Tabanelli (2009) 5 Andrea Tabanelli (2008)
Korea Korea 6 Tac Yeon Jeong (2011) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Norway Norway 3 Rune Lorentsen (2011) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 4 Marat Romanov (2011) 4 Marat Romanov (2011)
Scotland Scotland 2 Aileen Neilson (2011) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Sweden Sweden 8 Glenn Ikonen (2011) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2009)
United States of America United States of America 7 Augusto J. Perez (2011) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 5
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 5
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 5
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 5
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 5
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 5
James Joseph (USA) 5
Championships
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 2
Tom Killin (SCO) 1
Finals played
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Tom Killin (SCO) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 2
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 4
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Tom Killin (SCO) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 2
Games Played
James Joseph (USA) 49
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 47
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 47
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 46
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 46
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 46
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 45
Games Won
Angie Malone (SCO) 30
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 29
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 29
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 28
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 27
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 26
Ina Forrest (CAN) 25
Rookies
Jack Smart (CAN)
Anne Hibberd (CAN)
Angela Menardi (ITA)
Rosanna Menazzi (ITA)
Seung Won Jung (KOR)
Byeong-Il Noh (KOR)
Min Ja Bang (KOR)
Sissel Løchen (NOR)
Per Fagerhøi (NOR)
Jim Gault (SCO)
Radoslav Duris (SVK)
Dusan Pitonak (SVK)
Branislav Jakubec (SVK)
Monika Kunkelova (SVK)
Alena Kanova (SVK)
David Palmer (USA)
Timothy Kelly (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 31 of 49

Average age of the field: 45.3 years

Youngest
Alena Kanova (SVK) 31y 10m
Patrik Kallin (SWE) 33y 1m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 34y 9m
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 36y 6m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 37y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 38y 5m
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 39y 10m
Oldest
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 63y 6m
Tom Killin (SCO) 61y 10m
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 57y 3m
Seung Won Jung (KOR) 53y 2m
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 50y 10m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 50y 4m
Min Ja Bang (KOR) 49y 11m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 37y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 38y 5m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 40y 6m
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 43y 11m
Oldest skips
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 63y 6m
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 57y 3m
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 50y 10m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 50y 4m