Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Amber Holland (2011) 1 Jennifer Jones (2008), Kelly Scott (2007), Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 3 Bingyu Wang (2011) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Anna Kubeskova (2011) 11 Hana Synácková (2007)
Denmark Denmark 4 Lene Nielsen (2011) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Germany Germany 8 Andrea Schöpp (2011) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2010), Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Italy Italy 12 Diana Gaspari (2009) 5 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1980)
Korea Korea 11 Ji-Sun Kim (2011) 10 Mi-Yeon Kim (2009), Mi-Yeon Kim (2002)
Russia Russia 6 Liudmila Privivkova (2011) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2005)
Scotland Scotland 9 Anna Sloan (2011) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Mirjam Ott (2011) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2011) 1 Anette Norberg (2011), Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 7 Patti Lank (2011) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Monika Wagner (GER) 15
Allison Pottinger (USA) 10
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 9
Natalie Nicholson (USA) 7
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 7
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 7
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 7
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Allison Pottinger (USA) 1
Melanie Robillard (GER) 1
Corinna Scholz (GER) 1
Stella Heiss (GER) 1
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 1
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 1
Finals played
Allison Pottinger (USA) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Maria Prytz (SWE) 2
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 2
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 2
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 2
Jinli Liu (CHN) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Allison Pottinger (USA) 4
Maria Prytz (SWE) 3
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 3
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 3
Yan Zhou (CHN) 3
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 2
Games Played
Monika Wagner (GER) 155
Allison Pottinger (USA) 90
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 89
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 84
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 84
Yan Zhou (CHN) 82
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 72
Games Won
Monika Wagner (GER) 90
Allison Pottinger (USA) 54
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 52
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 52
Yan Zhou (CHN) 51
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 38
Natalie Nicholson (USA) 36
Rookies
Beth Iskiw (CAN)
Jessica Mair (CAN)
Amy Nixon (CAN)
Linda Klimova (CZE)
Kamila Mosova (CZE)
Veronica Gerbi (ITA)
Alina Pätz (SUI)
Tabitha Peterson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 50 of 60

Average age of the field: 28.2 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 19y 2m
Anna Sloan (SCO) 21y 1m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 21y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 21y 10m
Alina Pätz (SUI) 22y 0m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 22y 1m
Imogen Oona Lehmann (GER) 22y 2m
Oldest
Monika Wagner (GER) 47y 0m
Claudia Alvera (ITA) 45y 8m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 40y 1m
Allison Pottinger (USA) 38y 8m
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 36y 1m
Natalie Nicholson (USA) 36y 0m
Maria Prytz (SWE) 35y 4m
Youngest skips
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 21y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 21y 10m
Linda Klimova (CZE) 23y 11m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 24y 8m
Oldest skips
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 40y 1m
Allison Pottinger (USA) 38y 8m
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 36y 1m
Melanie Robillard (GER) 29y 5m