Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Radek Musilek (2011) 4 Radek Musilek (2008), Radek Musilek (2006)
Denmark Denmark 6 Kenneth Ørbæk (2011) 3 Kenneth Ørbæk (2007)
Finland Finland 3 Vesa Hellman (2011) 3 Vesa Hellman (2011)
Germany Germany 4 Jens Jäger (2011) 1 Jens Jäger (2008)
Italy Italy 2 Andrea Tabanelli (2011) 2 Andrea Tabanelli (2011), Andrea Tabanelli (2007)
Japan Japan 8 Yoji Nakajima (2011) 2 Yoji Nakajima (2006)
Latvia Latvia 9 Aleksandrs Dimbovskis (2011) 9 Aleksandrs Dimbovskis (2011), Aleksandrs Dimbovskis (2010)
Norway Norway - - - -
Poland Poland 8 Boguslaw Sondej (2008) 6 Eugeniusz Blaszczak (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Manfred Bolliger (2011) 5 Manfred Bolliger (2011), Manfred Bolliger (2010)
Turkey Turkey - - - -
Experience
Participations
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 4
Jens Jäger (GER) 4
Radek Musilek (CZE) 4
Martin Tluk (CZE) 4
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 4
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 4
Ayako Saitoh (JPN) 4
Championships
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Caren Totzauer (GER) 1
Markku Karjalainen (FIN) 0
Vesa Hellman (FIN) 0
Sari Karjalainen (FIN) 0
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 0
Martin Schlitt (GER) 0
Finals played
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Caren Totzauer (GER) 1
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 1
Lucrezia Celentano (ITA) 1
Rosanna Menazzi (ITA) 1
Ayako Saitoh (JPN) 1
Markku Karjalainen (FIN) 0
Medals won
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 3
Markku Karjalainen (FIN) 1
Vesa Hellman (FIN) 1
Sari Karjalainen (FIN) 1
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 1
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Caren Totzauer (GER) 1
Games Played
Jens Jäger (GER) 37
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 36
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 35
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 35
Radek Musilek (CZE) 34
Martin Tluk (CZE) 31
Vesa Hellman (FIN) 28
Games Won
Jens Jäger (GER) 22
Radek Musilek (CZE) 18
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 17
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 17
Ayako Saitoh (JPN) 16
Martin Tluk (CZE) 15
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN) 12
Rookies
Jana Brincilova (CZE)
Thomas Pedersen (DEN)
Christiane Steger (GER)
Paolo Loriatti (ITA)
Sergio Deflorian (ITA)
Sadao Ogawa (JPN)
Rune Lorentsen (NOR)
Jostein Stordahl (NOR)
Sissel Løchen (NOR)
Terje Rafdal (NOR)
Per Fagerhøi (NOR)
Jaroslaw Gosz (POL)
Agnieszka Kachel (POL)
Jacek Wodzynski (POL)
Anton Kehrli (SUI)
Mireille Gauthey (SUI)
Turan Akalin (TUR)
Engin Kurt (TUR)
Savas Simsek (TUR)
Birsen Sapmaz (TUR)
Berk Kamanli (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 54

Average age of the field: 47.8 years

Youngest
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 36y 0m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 36y 11m
Aki Ogawa (JPN) 37y 6m
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI) 45y 2m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 46y 5m
Jens Jäger (GER) 48y 11m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 0m
Oldest
Rosita Jensen (DEN) 61y 5m
Ayako Saitoh (JPN) 55y 11m
Anton Kehrli (SUI) 55y 7m
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 52y 2m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 0m
Jens Jäger (GER) 48y 11m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 46y 5m
Youngest skips
Jens Jäger (GER) 48y 11m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 0m
Oldest skips
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 0m
Jens Jäger (GER) 48y 11m