Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 15 Andreas Unterberger (2011) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 19 Marc Suter (2011) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Croatia Croatia 26 Alen Cadez (2011) 20 Alen Cadez (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 Jirí Snítil (2011) 4 Jirí Snítil (2011)
Denmark Denmark 3 Rasmus Stjerne (2011) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 13 Alan MacDougall (2011) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 20 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2011) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 16 Harri Lill (2011) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 17 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2011) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 8 Thomas Dufour (2011) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 7 Johnny Jahr (2011) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 12 Krisztian Hall (2011) 12 Krisztian Hall (2011)
Ireland Ireland 14 Robin Gray (2011) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Italy Italy 10 Joel Retornaz (2011) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 9 Ritvars Gulbis (2011) 9 Ritvars Gulbis (2011)
Lithuania Lithuania 22 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2011) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 23 Jaap van Dorp (2011) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 18 Jakub Glowania (2011) 18 Jakub Glowania (2011), Krzysztof Kowalski (2008)
Russia Russia 11 Alexey Tselousov (2011) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 5 David Murdoch (2011) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Sven Michel (2011) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 24 Pavol Pitonak (2011) 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010)
Sweden Sweden 2 Niklas Edin (2011) 1 Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey - - - -
Wales Wales 21 Stuart Hills (2011) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 17
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 14
Torger Nergård (NOR) 12
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 12
John Brown (ENG) 11
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 10
Daniel Herberg (GER) 9
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 2
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 2
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 2
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 5
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 4
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 4
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 2
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 7
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 6
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 5
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 3
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 3
Games Played
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 132
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 131
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 106
Torger Nergård (NOR) 106
David Murdoch (SCO) 94
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 86
Daniel Herberg (GER) 84
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 71
Torger Nergård (NOR) 71
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 66
David Murdoch (SCO) 64
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 63
Daniel Herberg (GER) 54
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 48
Rookies
Felix Purzner (AUT)
Nils Beosier (BEL)
Ivica Ivaci (CRO)
Zlatko Nikolic (CRO)
Pauli Jäämies (FIN)
Janne Pitko (FIN)
Leo Mäkelä (FIN)
Daniel Neuner (GER)
Alan Mitchell (IRL)
Dave Hibberd (IRL)
Tom Roche (IRL)
Craig Whyte (IRL)
Fabio Sola (ITA)
Julien Genre (ITA)
Simone Gonin (ITA)
Graziano Iacovetti (ITA)
Simone Sola (ITA)
Joey Bruinsma (NED)
Tomasz Ziolo (POL)
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO)
Greg Drummond (SCO)
Scott Andrews (SCO)
Michael Goodfellow (SCO)
Florian Meister (SUI)
Alican Karatas (TUR)
Kadir Cakir (TUR)
Cagri Bayraktar (TUR)
Muhammet Oguz Zengin (TUR)
Murat Sagir (TUR)
Rhys Phillips (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 101 of 129

Average age of the field: 31.3 years

Youngest
Sergio Vez (ESP) 18y 6m
Joey Bruinsma (NED) 19y 1m
Simone Sola (ITA) 19y 2m
Angel Garcia (ESP) 19y 8m
Carlos Vega Blanco (ESP) 20y 5m
Rhys Phillips (WAL) 20y 7m
Fabio Sola (ITA) 21y 0m
Oldest
John Brown (ENG) 58y 6m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 54y 5m
György Nagy (HUN) 47y 11m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 47y 8m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 45y 6m
John Furey (IRL) 44y 11m
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU) 43y 7m
Youngest skips
Fabio Sola (ITA) 21y 0m
Alican Karatas (TUR) 21y 2m
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 22y 9m
Tomasz Ziolo (POL) 23y 5m
Oldest skips
György Nagy (HUN) 47y 11m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 47y 8m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 42y 11m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 41y 1m