Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Glenn Howard (2012) 1 Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 6 Rui Liu (2012) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Jirí Snítil (2012) 8 Jirí Snítil (2011)
Denmark Denmark 7 Rasmus Stjerne (2012) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 12 Kalle Kiiskinen (2009) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Japan Japan 12 Makoto Tsuruga (2010) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 4 Thomas Ulsrud (2012) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland 2 Tom Jr Brewster (2012) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 9 Jan Hauser (2012) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 3 Niklas Edin (2012) 1 Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 8 Heath McCormick (2012) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 8
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 8
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 6
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Rui Liu (CHN) 4
Championships
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Dexin Ba (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 0
Martin Snítil (CZE) 0
Finals played
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 2
Scott Andrews (SCO) 2
Michael Goodfellow (SCO) 2
Greg Drummond (SCO) 2
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 1
Medals won
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 4
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 3
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 3
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 3
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 2
Scott Andrews (SCO) 2
Games Played
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 90
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 84
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 70
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 62
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 62
David Murdoch (SCO) 54
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 46
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 52
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 46
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 41
David Murdoch (SCO) 39
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 30
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 25
Rui Liu (CHN) 20
Rookies
Brad Jacobs (CAN)
Ryan Fry (CAN)
Eric "EJ" Harnden (CAN)
Ryan Harnden (CAN)
Matt Dumontelle (CAN)
Dejia Zou (CHN)
Pauli Jäämies (FIN)
Janne Pitko (FIN)
Leo Mäkelä (FIN)
Yoshiro Shimizu (JPN)
Andrey Drozdov (RUS)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Alexey Tselousov (RUS)
Petr Dron (RUS)
Anton Kalalb (RUS)
Claudio Pätz (SUI)
Sandro Trolliet (SUI)
Simon Gempeler (SUI)
Brady Clark (USA)
Sean Beighton (USA)
Darren Lehto (USA)
Philip Tilker (USA)
Greg Persinger (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 29.1 years

Youngest
Yoshiro Shimizu (JPN) 20y 0m
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 21y 7m
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 21y 9m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 21y 10m
Troels Harry (DEN) 22y 3m
Dexin Ba (CHN) 22y 9m
Scott Andrews (SCO) 23y 9m
Oldest
Darren Lehto (USA) 44y 10m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 41y 5m
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 38y 11m
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 38y 7m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 38y 1m
Marek Vydra (CZE) 38y 0m
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 37y 7m
Youngest skips
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 24y 10m
Sven Michel (SUI) 25y 0m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 25y 1m
Brad Jacobs (CAN) 27y 4m
Oldest skips
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 41y 5m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 38y 1m
Brady Clark (USA) 35y 3m
David Murdoch (SCO) 34y 11m