Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Kim Forge (2010) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 1 Bingyu Wang (2011) 1 Bingyu Wang (2011), Bingyu Wang (2009), Bingyu Wang (2008), Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 4 Satsuki Fujisawa (2011) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - - - -
Korea Korea 2 Ji-Sun Kim (2011) 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2010), Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Chelsea Farley (2011) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Bridget Becker (NZL) 13
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 9
Brydie Donald (NZL) 9
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 8
Yin Liu (CHN) 8
Yan Zhou (CHN) 8
Marisa Jones (NZL) 6
Championships
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 5
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 5
Yan Zhou (CHN) 5
Yin Liu (CHN) 4
Jinli Liu (CHN) 4
Laurie Weeden (AUS) 0
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Finals played
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 8
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 8
Yin Liu (CHN) 7
Yan Zhou (CHN) 7
Jinli Liu (CHN) 4
Bridget Becker (NZL) 1
Laurie Weeden (AUS) 0
Medals won
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 8
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 8
Yin Liu (CHN) 7
Yan Zhou (CHN) 7
Bridget Becker (NZL) 5
Jinli Liu (CHN) 4
Brydie Donald (NZL) 2
Games Played
Bridget Becker (NZL) 99
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 78
Brydie Donald (NZL) 77
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 70
Yan Zhou (CHN) 68
Yin Liu (CHN) 62
Kim Forge (AUS) 38
Games Won
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 58
Qingshuang Yue (CHN) 58
Yin Liu (CHN) 51
Yan Zhou (CHN) 49
Bridget Becker (NZL) 26
Brydie Donald (NZL) 19
Marisa Jones (NZL) 8
Rookies
Irene Murray (AUS)
Olga Ten (KAZ)
Olga Zaitseva (KAZ)
Nadira Yunussova (KAZ)
Marina Destryakova (KAZ)
Jane Kim (KAZ)
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR)
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR)
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR)
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR)
Min-Jung Kim (KOR)
Kelsi Heath (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 29

Average age of the field: 26.1 years

Youngest
Kelsi Heath (NZL) 17y 8m
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 18y 9m
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 19y 6m
Chiaki Matsumura (JPN) 20y 0m
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 21y 1m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 21y 5m
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 21y 8m
Oldest
Kim Forge (AUS) 41y 6m
Nadira Yunussova (KAZ) 36y 9m
Olga Zaitseva (KAZ) 35y 2m
Olga Ten (KAZ) 33y 0m
Yin Liu (CHN) 31y 2m
Yan Zhou (CHN) 30y 1m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 28y 4m
Youngest skips
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 21y 5m
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 21y 11m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 28y 4m
Olga Ten (KAZ) 33y 0m
Oldest skips
Olga Ten (KAZ) 33y 0m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 28y 4m
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 21y 11m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 21y 5m