Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Hugh Millikin (2011) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 1 Rui Liu (2011) 1 Rui Liu (2011), Fengchun Wang (2010), Fengchun Wang (2009), Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Japan Japan 6 Makoto Tsuruga (2011) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - - - -
Korea Korea 3 Chang-Min Kim (2011) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 2 Peter de Boer (2011) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 Randolph Shen (2011) 5 Randolph Shen (2011), Randolph Shen (2010), Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 21
Sean Becker (NZL) 15
Stephen Johns (AUS) 13
Ian Palangio (AUS) 10
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 10
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 9
Brendon Liu (TPE) 9
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 5
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 5
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Rui Liu (CHN) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Stephen Johns (AUS) 10
Sean Becker (NZL) 6
Ian Palangio (AUS) 6
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 5
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 5
Rui Liu (CHN) 4
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 18
Sean Becker (NZL) 13
Stephen Johns (AUS) 12
Ian Palangio (AUS) 8
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 6
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 6
Rui Liu (CHN) 5
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 171
Sean Becker (NZL) 133
Stephen Johns (AUS) 101
Ian Palangio (AUS) 99
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 94
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 79
Rui Liu (CHN) 73
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 109
Sean Becker (NZL) 75
Stephen Johns (AUS) 68
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 68
Ian Palangio (AUS) 54
Rui Liu (CHN) 52
Scott Becker (NZL) 23
Rookies
Angus Young (AUS)
Dejia Zou (CHN)
Yoshiro Shimizu (JPN)
Viktor Kim (KAZ)
Aleksandr Orlov (KAZ)
Ilya Kuznetsov (KAZ)
Marat Smailov (KAZ)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 34

Average age of the field: 31.7 years

Youngest
Yoshiro Shimizu (JPN) 19y 8m
Eun-Su Oh (KOR) 19y 10m
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR) 21y 11m
Angus Young (AUS) 22y 3m
Dexin Ba (CHN) 22y 5m
Young Seon Seo (KOR) 22y 6m
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 3m
Oldest
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 57y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 55y 4m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 47y 1m
Philip Dowling (NZL) 45y 4m
Kenny Thomson (NZL) 43y 7m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 41y 2m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 39y 11m
Youngest skips
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 27y 2m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 27y 10m
Aleksandr Orlov (KAZ) 29y 10m
Rui Liu (CHN) 30y 8m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 55y 4m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 41y 2m
Rui Liu (CHN) 30y 8m
Aleksandr Orlov (KAZ) 29y 10m