Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 7 Darryl Neighbour (2012) 1 Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 3 Haitao Wang (2012) 3 Haitao Wang (2012)
Finland Finland - - - -
Korea Korea 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012), Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Norway Norway 9 Rune Lorentsen (2012) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 1 Andrey Smirnov (2012) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 8 Aileen Neilson (2012) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 4 Radoslav Duris (2012) 4 Radoslav Duris (2012)
Sweden Sweden 6 Jalle Jungnell (2012) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2009)
United States of America United States of America 5 Patrick McDonald (2012) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 6
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 6
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 6
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 6
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 6
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 6
James Joseph (USA) 6
Championships
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Marat Romanov (RUS) 1
Finals played
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 2
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 4
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 2
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 2
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 2
Games Played
James Joseph (USA) 59
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 58
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 57
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 57
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 56
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 56
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 55
Games Won
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 34
Angie Malone (SCO) 33
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 31
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 31
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 31
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 31
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 30
Rookies
Dennis Thiessen (CAN)
Mark Ideson (CAN)
Mina Mojtahedi (FIN)
Tuomo Aarnikka (FIN)
Sari Karjalainen (FIN)
Vesa Hellman (FIN)
Markku Karjalainen (FIN)
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR)
Robert McPherson (SCO)
Meghan Lino (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 28 of 50

Average age of the field: 47.1 years

Youngest
Alena Kanova (SVK) 32y 10m
Patrik Kallin (SWE) 34y 1m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 35y 9m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 38y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 39y 5m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 41y 6m
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 41y 8m
Oldest
Tom Killin (SCO) 62y 10m
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 62y 7m
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 58y 3m
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 57y 9m
Seung Won Jung (KOR) 54y 2m
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 51y 9m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 4m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 38y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 39y 5m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 41y 6m
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 44y 11m
Oldest skips
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 62y 7m
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 58y 3m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 51y 4m
Patrick McDonald (USA) 45y 8m