Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 7 Hugh Millikin (2012) 3 Hugh Millikin (2011), Hugh Millikin (2010)
Canada Canada 2 Kelly Robertson (2012) 1 Mark Johnson (2011), Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 17 Petr Kovac (2012) 16 Petr Slavik (2011)
Denmark Denmark 22 Hans Peter Schack (2012) 4 Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011), Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 10 D. Michael Sutherland (2012) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 6 Timo Kauste (2012) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
France France 18 Christophe Lehuenen (2011) 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007)
Germany Germany 11 Rainer Schöpp (2012) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Ireland Ireland 1 Johnjo Kenny (2012) 1 Johnjo Kenny (2012)
Italy Italy 12 Antonio Menardi (2012) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 13 Yutaka Matsuura (2012) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Latvia Latvia 18 Peteris Sveisbergs (2012) 18 Peteris Sveisbergs (2012)
Netherlands Netherlands 16 Wim Neeleman (2012) 12 Robert van der Cammen (2004)
Norway Norway 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (2012) 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (2012), Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Hans Frauenlob (2012) 5 Hans Frauenlob (2012)
Russia Russia 21 Sergey Korolenko (2012) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 8 Keith Prentice (2012) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 9 Karl Grossman (2012) 3 Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 3 Connie Östlund (2012) 2 Per Lindeman (2008)
United States of America United States of America 14 Ian Journeaux (2012) 1 Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 9
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 8
John Hansen (DEN) 5
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 4
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 4
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 3
Tommy Campbell (ENG) 3
Championships
Paul Pustovar (USA) 1
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Peter, Jr Attinger (SUI) 0
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 0
Uli Sutor (GER) 0
Aleksander Kolesnikov (RUS) 0
Peteris Sveisbergs (LAT) 0
Finals played
Paul Pustovar (USA) 2
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Peter, Jr Attinger (SUI) 0
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 0
Uli Sutor (GER) 0
Aleksander Kolesnikov (RUS) 0
Peteris Sveisbergs (LAT) 0
Medals won
Paul Pustovar (USA) 2
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 2
Peter, Jr Attinger (SUI) 1
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 1
Jim Allan (AUS) 1
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Karl Nordlund (SWE) 1
Games Played
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 67
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 37
John Hansen (DEN) 37
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 30
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 26
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 25
Christophe Lehuenen (FRA) 21
Games Won
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 31
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 20
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 18
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 16
John Hansen (DEN) 15
Paul Pustovar (USA) 13
Peter, Jr Attinger (SUI) 10
Rookies
Dan Hogan (AUS)
Robert Armitage (CAN)
Keith Glover (CAN)
Randy Ponich (CAN)
Wilf Edgar (CAN)
Lyle Treiber (CAN)
Jan Zolcak (CZE)
Petr Capousek (CZE)
Vratislav Cizl (CZE)
Charles Jackson (ENG)
Alastair Fyfe (ENG)
Kari Keränen (FIN)
Jaakko Lemettinen (FIN)
Ari Pitko (FIN)
Kari Kuskelin (FIN)
Patrick Boez (FRA)
Michel Cambray (FRA)
Matthias Steiner (GER)
Peter Wilson (IRL)
Neil Fyfe (IRL)
Tom Roche (IRL)
Stig-Arne Gunnestad (NOR)
Kjell Berg (NOR)
Halvard Kverne (NOR)
Dan Mustapic (NZL)
David Hay (SCO)
Andrew McQuistin (SCO)
Norman Brown (SCO)
Gordon Muirhead (SCO)
Hugh Aitken (SCO)
Werner Attinger (SUI)
Ronny Müller (SUI)
Lars-Åke Andersson (SWE)
Hans Öberg (SWE)
Gert Messing (USA)
Dennis Mellerup (USA)
Bill Nickle (USA)
Bill Peskoff (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 96

Average age of the field: 55.1 years

Youngest
David Hay (SCO) 51y 1m
Stig-Arne Gunnestad (NOR) 51y 2m
Norman Brown (SCO) 51y 7m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 52y 2m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 52y 4m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 52y 7m
Uli Sutor (GER) 52y 11m
Oldest
Peter, Jr Attinger (SUI) 62y 2m
Paul Pustovar (USA) 61y 3m
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 59y 8m
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 58y 1m
Lorne Depape (NZL) 57y 11m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 55y 9m
Alastair Fyfe (ENG) 53y 0m
Youngest skips
David Hay (SCO) 51y 1m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 52y 4m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 55y 9m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 55y 9m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 52y 4m
David Hay (SCO) 51y 1m