Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Brad Jacobs (2013) 1 Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 6 Rui Liu (2013) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Jirí Snítil (2013) 8 Jirí Snítil (2013), Jirí Snítil (2011)
Denmark Denmark 4 Rasmus Stjerne (2013) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Germany Germany 11 Johnny Jahr (2012) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Japan Japan 11 Yusuke Morozumi (2013) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 5 Thomas Ulsrud (2013) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Russia Russia 10 Andrey Drozdov (2013) 10 Andrey Drozdov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 3 David Murdoch (2013) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Sven Michel (2013) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2013) 1 Niklas Edin (2013), Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 9 Brady Clark (2013) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 9
Torger Nergård (NOR) 9
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 9
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 9
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 8
Pete Fenson (USA) 7
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 7
Championships
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
Euan Byers (SCO) 2
Nolan Thiessen (CAN) 1
Carter Rycroft (CAN) 1
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 1
Kevin Koe (CAN) 1
Jamie King (CAN) 1
Finals played
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Nolan Thiessen (CAN) 1
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 1
Medals won
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 5
Torger Nergård (NOR) 4
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 3
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 3
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 3
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 104
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 101
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 97
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 81
Pete Fenson (USA) 80
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 73
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 73
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 63
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 58
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 52
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 49
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 47
Pete Fenson (USA) 39
Euan Byers (SCO) 39
Rookies
Pat Simmons (CAN)
Oliver Dupont (DEN)
Christopher Bartsch (GER)
Alexander Kozyrev (RUS)
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS)
Sergey Glukhov (RUS)
David Reid (SCO)
Glen Muirhead (SCO)
Peter de Cruz (SUI)
Valentin Tanner (SUI)
Dominik Märki (SUI)
Kristian Lindström (SWE)
Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE)
Gustav Eskilsson (SWE)
Jared Zezel (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 30.9 years

Youngest
Sergey Glukhov (RUS) 21y 2m
Valentin Tanner (SUI) 21y 5m
Gustav Eskilsson (SWE) 22y 2m
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS) 22y 2m
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 22y 7m
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 22y 9m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 22y 10m
Oldest
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 11m
Pete Fenson (USA) 46y 1m
Sven Goldemann (GER) 44y 9m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 42y 5m
Shawn Rojeski (USA) 42y 2m
Jamie King (CAN) 40y 4m
Euan Byers (SCO) 39y 7m
Youngest skips
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS) 22y 2m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 22y 10m
Peter de Cruz (SUI) 24y 2m
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 25y 10m
Oldest skips
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 11m
Pete Fenson (USA) 46y 1m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 42y 5m
Kevin Koe (CAN) 39y 2m