Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 10 Hugh Millikin (1996) 6 Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992)
Canada Canada 1 Jeff Stoughton (1996) 1 Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 7 Gert Larsen (1994) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 5 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1992) 5 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1992)
Germany Germany 9 Johnny Jahr (1996) 2 Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (1996) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 2 Warwick Smith (1996) 1 David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Patrick Hürlimann (1996) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 5 Mikael Hasselborg (1996) 1 Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 7 Tim Somerville (1996) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 5
Andy Kapp (GER) 5
Mike Hay (SCO) 5
Gerald Chick (AUS) 4
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 4
Michael Schäffer (GER) 4
Championships
Don Walchuk (CAN) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Gerald Chick (AUS) 0
Stephen Johns (AUS) 0
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 0
Kevin Martin (CAN) 0
Finals played
Mike Hay (SCO) 3
Don Walchuk (CAN) 2
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 2
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Don Bartlett (CAN) 1
Jules Owchar (CAN) 1
Norman Brown (SCO) 1
Medals won
Mike Hay (SCO) 4
Don Walchuk (CAN) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Oliver Axnick (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Michael Schäffer (GER) 2
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 45
Mike Hay (SCO) 42
Andy Kapp (GER) 40
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 38
Gerald Chick (AUS) 36
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 32
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 27
Games Won
Mike Hay (SCO) 31
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 20
Don Walchuk (CAN) 18
Andy Kapp (GER) 16
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 14
Uli Kapp (GER) 13
Oliver Axnick (GER) 13
Rookies
Jonathan Wade (AUS)
Rudy Ramcharan (CAN)
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN)
Brian Hansen (DEN)
Ulrik Damm (DEN)
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN)
Wille Mäkelä (FIN)
Tommi Häti (FIN)
Jouni Weckman (FIN)
Knut Ivar Moe (NOR)
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (NOR)
Morten Halsa (NOR)
Brian Binnie (SCO)
Patrick Netzer (SUI)
Markus Widmer (SUI)
Damian Grichting (SUI)
Fabian Burckhardt (SUI)
Tobias Treyer (SUI)
Marcus Feldt (SWE)
Craig Disher (USA)
Kevin Kakela (USA)
Joel Jacobson (USA)
Paul Peterson (USA)
Randy Darling (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 29 of 50

Average age of the field: 29.9 years

Youngest
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN) 22y 3m
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 23y 1m
Damian Grichting (SUI) 24y 0m
Brian Hansen (DEN) 25y 2m
Uli Kapp (GER) 25y 11m
Tommi Häti (FIN) 26y 0m
Marcus Feldt (SWE) 26y 6m
Oldest
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 39y 9m
Don Bartlett (CAN) 37y 0m
Knut Ivar Moe (NOR) 36y 8m
Norman Brown (SCO) 35y 7m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 34y 11m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 34y 7m
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 34y 3m
Youngest skips
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 26y 10m
Andy Kapp (GER) 29y 4m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 30y 4m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 30y 8m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 39y 9m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 34y 11m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 34y 7m
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 33y 8m