Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 7 Hugh Millikin (1997) 6 Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992)
Canada Canada 4 Kevin Martin (1997) 1 Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (1997) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 10 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1997) 5 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1992)
Germany Germany 2 Andy Kapp (1997) 2 Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 7 Pål Trulsen (1997) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 3 Hammy McMillan (1997) 1 David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Patrick Netzer (1997) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 1 Peja Lindholm (1997) 1 Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 6 Craig Disher (1997) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 7
David Smith (SCO) 7
Peter Andersen (DEN) 6
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
David Hay (SCO) 6
Mike Hay (SCO) 6
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 6
Championships
Ian Tetley (CAN) 2
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
David Hay (SCO) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Finals played
David Smith (SCO) 5
Peter Smith (SCO) 5
David Hay (SCO) 4
Mike Hay (SCO) 3
Ian Tetley (CAN) 2
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 1
Warwick Smith (SCO) 1
Medals won
David Smith (SCO) 6
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
David Hay (SCO) 5
Mike Hay (SCO) 5
Ian Tetley (CAN) 2
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 1
Ivan Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Games Played
David Smith (SCO) 75
Peter Smith (SCO) 66
David Hay (SCO) 64
Peter Andersen (DEN) 56
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 56
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 54
Mike Hay (SCO) 53
Games Won
David Smith (SCO) 56
Peter Smith (SCO) 51
David Hay (SCO) 46
Mike Hay (SCO) 39
Gert Larsen (DEN) 21
Peter Andersen (DEN) 20
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 20
Rookies
John Theriault (AUS)
Trevor Schumm (AUS)
Graeme McCarrel (CAN)
Scott Bailey (CAN)
David Carruthers (CAN)
Andreas Kempf (GER)
Alexander Huchel (GER)
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR)
Thomas Due (NOR)
Torger Nergård (NOR)
Johan Høstmælingen (NOR)
Rolf Andreas Lauten (NOR)
Marc Haudenschild (SUI)
Robert Hürlimann (SUI)
Dave Violette (USA)
Greg Wilson (USA)
Cory Ward (USA)
Shawn Rojeski (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 31 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Torger Nergård (NOR) 23y 3m
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 24y 1m
Shawn Rojeski (USA) 26y 2m
Johan Høstmælingen (NOR) 26y 4m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 26y 5m
Warwick Smith (SCO) 26y 9m
Tommi Häti (FIN) 26y 11m
Oldest
Paul Pustovar (USA) 46y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 40y 9m
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 40y 8m
Peter Andersen (DEN) 40y 3m
John Theriault (AUS) 38y 2m
Gert Larsen (DEN) 38y 1m
Uli Sutor (GER) 37y 10m
Youngest skips
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 26y 5m
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 27y 10m
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 30y 6m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 31y 4m
Oldest skips
Paul Pustovar (USA) 46y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 40y 9m
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 40y 8m
Christof Schwaller (SUI) 31y 6m