Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Rachel Homan (2014) 1 Jennifer Jones (2008), Kelly Scott (2007), Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 7 Sijia Liu (2014) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Denmark Denmark 10 Madeleine Dupont (2014) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Finland Finland 12 Kirsi Nykänen (2005) 6 Jaana Jokela (1994)
Germany Germany 8 Imogen Oona Lehmann (2014) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2010), Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Japan Japan 7 Satsuki Fujisawa (2013) 4 Moe Meguro (2008), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997)
Norway Norway 10 Linn Githmark (2011) 1 Dordi Nordby (1991), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 3 Anna Sidorova (2014) 3 Anna Sidorova (2014)
Scotland Scotland 11 Kerry Barr (2014) 1 Eve Muirhead (2013), Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Binia Feltscher (2014) 1 Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2012), Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2014) 1 Anette Norberg (2011), Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 6 Allison Pottinger (2014) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 12
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 9
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 8
Maria Prytz (SWE) 7
Stella Heiss (GER) 6
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 6
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Championships
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 1
Jill Officer (CAN) 1
Dawn McEwen (CAN) 1
Jennifer Clark-Rouire (CAN) 1
Jinli Liu (CHN) 1
Stella Heiss (GER) 1
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 1
Finals played
Maria Prytz (SWE) 4
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 4
Jinli Liu (CHN) 2
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 2
Christina Bertrup (SWE) 2
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 1
Jill Officer (CAN) 1
Medals won
Maria Prytz (SWE) 5
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 4
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 2
Jill Officer (CAN) 2
Dawn McEwen (CAN) 2
Jennifer Clark-Rouire (CAN) 2
Jinli Liu (CHN) 2
Games Played
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 103
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 93
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 74
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 73
Maria Prytz (SWE) 60
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 58
Stella Heiss (GER) 57
Games Won
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 50
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 50
Maria Prytz (SWE) 41
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 39
Jill Officer (CAN) 39
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 39
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 37
Rookies
Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN)
Stephanie Risdal Nielsen (DEN)
Charlotte Clemmensen (DEN)
Sanna Puustinen (FIN)
Heidi Hossi (FIN)
Oona Kauste (FIN)
Marjo Hippi (FIN)
Maija Salmiovirta (FIN)
Analena Jentsch (GER)
Marika Trettin (GER)
Pia-Lisa Schöll (GER)
Sayaka Yoshimura (JPN)
Kaho Onodera (JPN)
Rina Ida (JPN)
Anneline Skårsmoen (NOR)
Julie Kjær Molnar (NOR)
Kristine Davanger (NOR)
Pia Trulsen (NOR)
Nadine Lehmann (SUI)
Nicole Schwägli (SUI)
Sofia Mabergs (SWE)
Aileen Sormunen (USA)
Monica Walker (USA)
Vicky Persinger (USA)
Rebecca Hamilton (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 27.2 years

Youngest
Analena Jentsch (GER) 17y 9m
Isabella Clemmensen (DEN) 18y 4m
Rui Wang (CHN) 20y 1m
Yilun Jiang (CHN) 21y 3m
Julie Molnar (NOR) 21y 8m
Carole Howald (SUI) 21y 11m
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 21y 11m
Oldest
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 40y 8m
Jennifer Clark-Rouire (CAN) 39y 9m
Jill Officer (CAN) 39y 9m
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 39y 1m
Maria Prytz (SWE) 38y 4m
Christina Bertrup (SWE) 38y 2m
Marjo Hippi (FIN) 37y 1m
Youngest skips
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 24y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 24y 10m
Alina Pätz (SUI) 25y 0m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 26y 7m
Oldest skips
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 40y 8m
Margaretha Sigfridsson (SWE) 39y 1m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 36y 3m
Daniela Jentsch (GER) 33y 1m