Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Wayne Middaugh (1998) 1 Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 7 Tommy Stjerne (1998) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Germany Germany 10 Roland Jentsch (1998) 2 Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 5 Thomas Ulsrud (1998) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
New Zealand New Zealand - - - -
Scotland Scotland 4 David Smith (1998) 1 David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 8 Christof Schwaller (1998) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 2 Peja Lindholm (1998) 1 Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 6 Paul Pustovar (1998) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Andy Kapp (GER) 6
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 6
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 4
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 4
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 4
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Championships
Jeff Stoughton (CAN) 1
Garry Vandenberghe (CAN) 1
Steve Gould (CAN) 1
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 1
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 0
Brian Hansen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 4
Gordon Muirhead (SCO) 3
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 2
Jeff Stoughton (CAN) 1
Garry Vandenberghe (CAN) 1
Steve Gould (CAN) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Medals won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 5
Andy Kapp (GER) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Oliver Axnick (GER) 3
Holger Höhne (GER) 3
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 3
Gordon Muirhead (SCO) 3
Games Played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 66
Andy Kapp (GER) 51
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 43
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 40
Mark Haluptzok (USA) 34
Uli Kapp (GER) 33
Oliver Axnick (GER) 33
Games Won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 42
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 28
Andy Kapp (GER) 23
Uli Kapp (GER) 20
Oliver Axnick (GER) 20
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 20
Mark Haluptzok (USA) 17
Rookies
Jonathan Mead (CAN)
Doug Armstrong (CAN)
Raimo Lind (FIN)
Sebastian Linkemann (GER)
Sean Becker (NZL)
Hans Frauenlob (NZL)
Jim Allan (NZL)
Lorne Depape (NZL)
Darren Carson (NZL)
Ewan MacDonald (SCO)
Martin Romang (SUI)
Niklas Berggren (SWE)
Tommy Olin (SWE)
Mikael Norberg (SWE)
Per Carlsén (SWE)
Jan Strandlund (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 36 of 50

Average age of the field: 32.7 years

Youngest
Ewan MacDonald () 23y 4m
Sean Becker () 23y 8m
Carsten Svensgaard () 24y 3m
Wille Mäkelä () 25y 1m
Steve Gould () 26y 5m
Dominic Andres () 26y 5m
Brian Hansen () 27y 2m
Oldest
Lorne Depape () 43y 11m
Frants Gufler () 41y 5m
John Gordon () 41y 0m
Donald Jr Barcome () 40y 11m
Patrik Lörtscher () 39y 0m
Myles Brundidge () 38y 10m
Tim Somerville () 38y 6m
Youngest skips
Sean Becker () 23y 8m
Andy Kapp () 31y 3m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi () 32y 4m
Patrick Hürlimann () 35y 8m
Oldest skips
Tim Somerville () 38y 6m
Pål Trulsen () 36y 11m
Ulrik Schmidt () 36y 7m
Patrick Hürlimann () 35y 8m