Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 4 Kevin Koe (2014) 1 Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 6 Rui Liu (2014) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Jirí Snítil (2014) 7 Jirí Snítil (2014)
Finland Finland 12 Aku Kauste (2013) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Italy Italy 10 Joel Retornaz (2010) 5 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976)
Japan Japan 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2014) 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2014)
Norway Norway 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2014) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2014), Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Russia Russia 11 Evgeny Arkhipov (2014) 10 Andrey Drozdov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 9 Ewan MacDonald (2014) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Peter de Cruz (2014) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 2 Oskar Eriksson (2014) 1 Niklas Edin (2013), Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 10 Pete Fenson (2014) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 10
Torger Nergård (NOR) 10
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 9
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 8
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 7
Martin Snítil (CZE) 6
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 6
Championships
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
Euan Byers (SCO) 2
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 1
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Nolan Thiessen (CAN) 1
Finals played
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 2
John Morris (CAN) 2
Medals won
David Murdoch (SCO) 6
Torger Nergård (NOR) 5
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 5
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 5
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 4
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 117
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 114
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 93
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 86
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 84
David Murdoch (SCO) 68
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 68
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 75
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 70
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 63
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 59
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 52
David Murdoch (SCO) 48
Euan Byers (SCO) 42
Rookies
Thomas Sallows (CAN)
Rongrui Zhang (CHN)
Jinbo Wang (CHN)
Lukas Klima (CZE)
Kasper Hakunti (FIN)
Andrea Pilzer (ITA)
Daniele Ferrazza (ITA)
Amos Mosaner (ITA)
Sebastiano Arman (ITA)
Yuta Matsumura (JPN)
Artur Razhabov (RUS)
Ruairidh Greenwood (SCO)
Raphael Märki (SUI)
Enrico Pfister (SUI)
Marc Pfister (SUI)
Reto Keller (SUI)
Henrik Leek (SWE)
Matthew Hamilton (USA)
John Landsteiner (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 58 of 60

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 18y 2m
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 19y 10m
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 20y 0m
Reto Keller (SUI) 20y 9m
Daniele Ferrazza (ITA) 22y 0m
Raphael Märki (SUI) 22y 9m
Ruairidh Greenwood (SCO) 23y 0m
Oldest
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 43y 5m
Euan Byers (SCO) 40y 7m
Pat Simmons (CAN) 40y 4m
Torger Nergård (NOR) 40y 3m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 40y 1m
Craig Brown (USA) 39y 7m
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 39y 4m
Youngest skips
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS) 23y 2m
Marc Pfister (SUI) 25y 6m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 27y 2m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 29y 8m
Oldest skips
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 43y 5m
Pat Simmons (CAN) 40y 4m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 40y 1m
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 39y 4m