Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jim Armstrong (2013) 1 Jim Armstrong (2013), Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 3 Haitao Wang (2013) 3 Haitao Wang (2013), Haitao Wang (2012)
Finland Finland 8 Vesa Hellman (2013) 8 Vesa Hellman (2013)
Germany Germany 9 Marcus Sieger (2011) 3 Jens Jäger (2009)
Norway Norway 10 Rune Lorentsen (2013) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 5 Andrey Smirnov (2013) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 6 Aileen Neilson (2013) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 7 Radoslav Duris (2013) 4 Radoslav Duris (2012)
Sweden Sweden 2 Jalle Jungnell (2013) 2 Jalle Jungnell (2013), Jalle Jungnell (2009)
United States of America United States of America 4 Patrick McDonald (2013) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 7
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 7
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 7
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 7
James Joseph (USA) 7
Ina Forrest (CAN) 6
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 6
Championships
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Finals played
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 3
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 2
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Haitao Wang (CHN) 2
Wei Liu (CHN) 2
Games Played
James Joseph (USA) 71
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 69
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 66
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 65
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 65
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 60
Oxana Slesarenko (RUS) 58
Games Won
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 40
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 39
Ina Forrest (CAN) 38
James Joseph (USA) 37
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 33
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 33
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 33
Rookies
Marie Wright (CAN)
Vesa Leppanen (FIN)
Martin Schlitt (GER)
Robert Hering (GER)
Gina Kristin Brøndbo (NOR)
Hugh Nibloe (SCO)
Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)
Ronny Persson (SWE)
Zandra Reppe (SWE)
Stephen Emt (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 22 of 50

Average age of the field: 47.3 years

Youngest
Patrik Kallin (SWE) 36y 1m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 37y 8m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 39y 2m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 40y 5m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 41y 5m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 43y 5m
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 43y 8m
Oldest
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 60y 3m
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 53y 9m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 53y 3m
Ina Forrest (CAN) 52y 8m
James Joseph (USA) 52y 5m
Jens Jäger (GER) 51y 3m
Angie Malone (SCO) 49y 8m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 40y 5m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 41y 5m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 43y 5m
Patrick McDonald (USA) 47y 7m
Oldest skips
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 60y 3m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 53y 3m
Jens Jäger (GER) 51y 3m
Patrick McDonald (USA) 47y 7m