Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 13 Sebastian Wunderer (2013) 4 Karina Toth (2012), Claudia Toth (2007)
Belarus Belarus 16 Ekaterina Kirillova (2013) 16 Ekaterina Kirillova (2013)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 11 Milos Hoferka (2013) 2 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 6 Joel Ostrowski (2013) 2 Joel Ostrowski (2009), Joel Ostrowski (2007)
England England 17 John Sharp (2013) 3 Alan MacDougall (2009)
Spain Spain 9 Sergio Vez Labrador (2013) 9 Sergio Vez Labrador (2013), Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2009)
Estonia Estonia 22 Erkki Lill (2013) 8 Martin Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 4 Tomi Rantamäki (2013) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005)
France France 19 Lionel Roux (2013) 10 Stephanie Jaccaz (2010)
Germany Germany 1 Andy Kapp (2013) 1 Andy Kapp (2013), Rainer Schöpp (2008)
Hungary Hungary 3 György Nagy (2013) 3 György Nagy (2013)
Italy Italy 10 Federica Apollonio (2013) 2 Valter Bombassei (2006)
Latvia Latvia 14 Arnis Veidemanis (2013) 9 Artis Zentelis (2006)
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Mark Neeleman (2012) 9 Mark Neeleman (2011)
Norway Norway 12 Hans Tømmervold (2013) 5 Steffen Walstad (2012)
Poland Poland 24 Aneta Lipinska (2013) 11 Arkadiusz Detyniecki (2006)
Romania Romania 25 Allen Coliban (2013) 24 Allen Coliban (2011)
Russia Russia 21 Roman Kutuzov (2013) 3 Alexander Kirikov (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Ewan MacDonald (2013) 1 Ewan MacDonald (2012), David Edwards (2010), Tom Jr Brewster (2009), Tom Jr Brewster (2006)
Slovenia Slovenia 23 Urban Zelinka (2013) 22 Gregor Verbinc (2012)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Marc Pfister (2013) 1 Thomas Lips (2011)
Slovakia Slovakia 8 Pavol Pitonak (2013) 8 Pavol Pitonak (2013)
Sweden Sweden 7 Gustav Eskilsson (2013) 2 Rickard Hallström (2012), Niklas Edin (2005)
Turkey Turkey 20 Alican Karatas (2013) 20 Alican Karatas (2013)
Wales Wales 15 Adrian Meikle (2013) 1 Adrian Meikle (2007)
Experience
Participations
Ana Arce (ESP) 6
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 5
György Nagy (HUN) 5
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (ESP) 5
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 4
Championships
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 1
Martin Rios (SUI) 1
Melanie Robillard (ESP) 1
Finals played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 1
Martin Rios (SUI) 1
Melanie Robillard (ESP) 1
Medals won
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 2
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 1
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 1
Martin Rios (SUI) 1
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 1
Games Played
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 53
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 53
György Nagy (HUN) 39
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 37
Ana Arce (ESP) 33
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 32
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (ESP) 30
Games Won
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 41
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 41
György Nagy (HUN) 26
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN) 22
Sebastian Jacoby (GER) 21
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 17
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 16
Rookies
Oleksii Voloshenko (BLR)
Yury Pauliuchyk (BLR)
Michal Zdenka (CZE)
Denise Dupont (DEN)
Madeleine Dupont (DEN)
Mikkel Krause (DEN)
Dennis Hansen (DEN)
Anna Fowler (ENG)
Ben Fowler (ENG)
Marie Turmann (EST)
Kerstin Ruch (GER)
Simone Gonin (ITA)
Alessio Gonin (ITA)
Emanuela Cavallo (ITA)
Lisette Brilman (NED)
Danny van den Berg (NED)
Willem van der Steeg (NED)
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR)
Julie Kjær Molnar (NOR)
Konrad Stych (POL)
Marta Pluta (POL)
Ewa Stych (POL)
Tomasz Pluta (POL)
Attila Gall (ROU)
Paul Marin (ROU)
Oana Marin (ROU)
Alexey Tselousov (RUS)
Alina Kovaleva (RUS)
Alexey Timofeev (RUS)
Elena Efimova (RUS)
Hannah Fleming (SCO)
Alice Spence (SCO)
Billy Morton (SCO)
Kyle Smith (SCO)
Tomas Tisler (SLO)
Maruša Gorišek (SLO)
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI)
David Misun (SVK)
Patrik Kapralik (SVK)
Lucia Orokocka (SVK)
Zuzana Kohaniova (SVK)
Patric Mabergs (SWE)
Johannes Patz (SWE)
Sofia Mabergs (SWE)
Isabella Wranå (SWE)
Kadir Cakir (TUR)
Melik Senol (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 70 of 100

Average age of the field: 30.9 years

Youngest
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 17y 2m
Marta Pluta (POL) 18y 4m
Konrad Stych (POL) 18y 11m
Mathias Genner (AUT) 19y 5m
Romano Meier (SUI) 19y 5m
Jenny Perret (SUI) 20y 8m
Agnes Szentannai (HUN) 20y 8m
Oldest
Ana Arce (ESP) 50y 8m
György Nagy (HUN) 49y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 49y 6m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 49y 5m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 48y 8m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 47y 3m
Erkki Lill (EST) 46y 4m
Youngest skips
Konrad Stych (POL) 18y 11m
Ben Fowler (ENG) 20y 9m
Kyle Smith (SCO) 22y 2m
Patric Mabergs (SWE) 22y 6m
Oldest skips
György Nagy (HUN) 49y 8m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 49y 5m
Erkki Lill (EST) 46y 4m
Tomi Rantamäki (FIN) 45y 11m