Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Bulgaria Bulgaria 7 Ivan Shopov (2006) 7 Ivan Shopov (2006)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Radek Musilek (2012) 4 Radek Musilek (2008), Radek Musilek (2006)
Denmark Denmark 9 Preben Nielsen (2012) 3 Kenneth Ørbæk (2007)
Germany Germany 6 Jens Jäger (2012) 1 Jens Jäger (2008)
Italy Italy 3 Paolo Loriatti (2012) 2 Andrea Tabanelli (2011), Andrea Tabanelli (2007)
Japan Japan 8 Hiroshi Wachi (2012) 2 Yoji Nakajima (2006)
Korea Korea - - - -
Latvia Latvia 4 Ojars Briedis (2012) 4 Ojars Briedis (2012)
Norway Norway 1 Rune Lorentsen (2012) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2012)
Slovenia Slovenia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Felix Wagner (2012) 5 Manfred Bolliger (2011), Manfred Bolliger (2010)
Experience
Participations
Radek Musilek (CZE) 5
Martin Tluk (CZE) 5
Jens Jäger (GER) 5
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 4
Stepan Benes (CZE) 3
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 3
Ojars Briedis (LAT) 3
Championships
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 1
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 1
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 1
Terje Rafdal (NOR) 1
Ivan Shopov (BUL) 0
Svetozar Kirov (BUL) 0
Finals played
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 2
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 1
Angela Menardi (ITA) 1
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 1
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 1
Sissel Løchen (NOR) 1
Medals won
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 4
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 3
Angela Menardi (ITA) 2
Jens Jäger (GER) 1
Sergio Deflorian (ITA) 1
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 1
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 1
Games Played
Jens Jäger (GER) 47
Radek Musilek (CZE) 44
Martin Tluk (CZE) 41
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 38
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 29
Ojars Briedis (LAT) 27
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI) 27
Games Won
Jens Jäger (GER) 28
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 28
Radek Musilek (CZE) 24
Martin Tluk (CZE) 21
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 21
Angela Menardi (ITA) 15
Stepan Benes (CZE) 14
Rookies
Pavel Savov (BUL)
Joanna Koldova (BUL)
Zaneta Schmuttermeierova (CZE)
Helena Skovgaard (DEN)
Rene Graff (DEN)
Robert Hering (GER)
Rita Dal Monte (ITA)
Takashi Sakataya (JPN)
Kazuhiro Kashiwabara (JPN)
Tsutomu Iwata (JPN)
Kana Matsuda (JPN)
Sanae Aso (JPN)
Jong-Pan Kim (KOR)
Soon-Seok Seo (KOR)
Seoung-Won Jung (KOR)
Heekeong Yun (KOR)
Hui-Tae Yang (KOR)
Agris Lasmans (LAT)
Sergejs Cernisevs (LAT)
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR)
Robert Zerovnik (SLO)
Ziga Bajde (SLO)
Milan Zlobko (SLO)
Mojca Burger (SLO)
Ziva Hribar (SLO)
Ivo Hasler (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 54

Average age of the field: 47.1 years

Youngest
Christiane Putzich (GER) 38y 11m
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 39y 2m
Svetozar Kirov (BUL) 41y 0m
Pavel Savov (BUL) 42y 10m
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 45y 11m
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI) 47y 2m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 48y 5m
Oldest
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 53y 0m
Rita Dal Monte (ITA) 53y 0m
Neli Sabeva (BUL) 52y 10m
Jens Jäger (GER) 50y 11m
Angela Menardi (ITA) 50y 9m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 48y 5m
Ivan Shopov (BUL) 48y 5m
Youngest skips
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 39y 2m
Ivan Shopov (BUL) 48y 5m
Jens Jäger (GER) 50y 11m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 53y 0m
Oldest skips
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 53y 0m
Jens Jäger (GER) 50y 11m
Ivan Shopov (BUL) 48y 5m
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 39y 2m