Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Jeff Stoughton (1999) 1 Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 6 Ulrik Schmidt (1999) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1999) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
France France 10 Claude Feige (1993) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Japan Japan - - - -
Norway Norway 5 Pål Trulsen (1999) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 1 Hammy McMillan (1999) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Patrick Hürlimann (1999) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 9 Per Carlsén (1999) 1 Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 4 Tim Somerville (1999) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 7
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 5
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 5
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 5
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 4
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 4
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 4
Championships
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 1
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 1
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Gordon Muirhead (SCO) 1
Marcus Feldt (SWE) 1
Finals played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 4
Gordon Muirhead (SCO) 4
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 2
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 2
Marcus Feldt (SWE) 2
Medals won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 6
Gordon Muirhead (SCO) 4
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 3
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 2
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 2
Games Played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 66
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 49
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 46
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 41
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 41
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 41
Peter Narup (SWE) 41
Games Won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 42
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 28
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 23
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 23
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 23
Peter Narup (SWE) 23
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 18
Rookies
Greg McAulay (CAN)
Brent Pierce (CAN)
Bryan Miki (CAN)
Jody Sveistrup (CAN)
Darin Fenton (CAN)
Perttu Piilo (FIN)
Cyrille Prunet (FRA)
Eric Laffin (FRA)
Lionel Tournier (FRA)
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN)
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN)
Takanori Ichimura (JPN)
Keita Yanagizawa (JPN)
Yuki Inoue (JPN)
Neil Hampton (SCO)
Tom Pendreigh (SCO)
Ross Hepburn (SCO)
Craig Brown (USA)
Ryan Quinn (USA)
Jon Brunt (USA)
John Dunlop (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 30 of 50

Average age of the field: 30.3 years

Youngest
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 17y 3m
Kazuto Yanagizawa () 18y 3m
Keita Yanagizawa () 18y 9m
Takanori Ichimura () 21y 0m
Perttu Piilo () 24y 3m
Craig Brown () 24y 7m
Carsten Svensgaard () 25y 2m
Oldest
Frants Gufler () 42y 5m
Patrik Lörtscher () 40y 0m
Pål Trulsen () 37y 11m
Ulrik Schmidt () 37y 7m
Lasse Lavrsen () 37y 2m
Flemming Davanger () 37y 0m
Patrick Hürlimann () 36y 8m
Youngest skips
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 17y 3m
Craig Brown () 24y 7m
Peja Lindholm () 29y 9m
Thierry Mercier () 32y 11m
Oldest skips
Pål Trulsen () 37y 11m
Ulrik Schmidt () 37y 7m
Patrick Hürlimann () 36y 8m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi () 33y 4m