Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Kim Forge (2013) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 2 Bingyu Wang (2013) 1 Bingyu Wang (2012), Bingyu Wang (2011), Bingyu Wang (2009), Bingyu Wang (2008), Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Ayumi Ogasawara (2013) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2013) 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2013), Ji-Sun Kim (2010), Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Chelsea Farley (2013) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 9
Kim Forge (AUS) 7
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 5
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 4
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 4
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 3
Xinna Yu (CHN) 2
Championships
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 3
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 2
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Sijia Liu (CHN) 0
Jinli Lie (CHN) 0
Xinna Yu (CHN) 0
Finals played
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 4
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 3
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 2
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Xinna Yu (CHN) 1
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Medals won
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 5
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 4
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 4
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 2
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Xinna Yu (CHN) 1
Kaho Onodera (JPN) 1
Games Played
Kim Forge (AUS) 59
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 44
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 28
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 28
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 22
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 18
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 17
Games Won
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 21
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 21
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 14
Sijia Liu (CHN) 9
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 9
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 9
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 9
Rookies
Kate Mountenay (AUS)
Jenny Riordan (AUS)
Rui Wang (CHN)
Jie Mei (CHN)
Sayaka Yoshimura (JPN)
Eleanor Adviento (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 19 of 24

Average age of the field: 25.2 years

Youngest
Eleanor Adviento (NZL) 19y 6m
Rui Wang (CHN) 19y 8m
Waverley Taylor (NZL) 20y 4m
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 20y 9m
Jie Mei (CHN) 20y 9m
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 21y 5m
Tessa Farley (NZL) 21y 6m
Oldest
Kim Forge (AUS) 43y 6m
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 36y 7m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 35y 11m
Xinna Yu (CHN) 28y 8m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 26y 3m
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 25y 0m
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 23y 11m
Youngest skips
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 22y 11m
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 23y 11m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 26y 3m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 35y 11m
Oldest skips
Kim Forge (AUS) 43y 6m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 35y 11m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 26y 3m
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 23y 11m