Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Greg McAulay (2000) 1 Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (2000) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
France France 9 Thierry Mercier (2000) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Germany Germany 7 Andy Kapp (1999) 2 Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 7 Pål Trulsen (2000) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
New Zealand New Zealand 10 Sean Becker (1999) 10 Sean Becker (1999)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Patrick Hürlimann (2000) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 2 Peja Lindholm (2000) 1 Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 4 Craig Brown (2000) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Andy Kapp (GER) 7
Gert Larsen (DEN) 6
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 6
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 6
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 5
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 5
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 5
Championships
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 1
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 1
Markus Eggler (SUI) 1
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Finals played
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 3
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 3
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 3
Peter Narup (SWE) 3
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Markus Eggler (SUI) 1
Medals won
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 3
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 3
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 3
Peter Narup (SWE) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Oliver Axnick (GER) 3
Games Played
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 60
Andy Kapp (GER) 60
Gert Larsen (DEN) 58
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 52
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 52
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 52
Peter Narup (SWE) 52
Games Won
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 31
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 31
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 31
Peter Narup (SWE) 31
Andy Kapp (GER) 27
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 25
Gert Larsen (DEN) 25
Rookies
David Nedohin (CAN)
Scott Pfeifer (CAN)
Marcel Rocque (CAN)
Dan Holowaychuk (CAN)
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN)
Lars Vilandt (DEN)
Bo Jensen (DEN)
Pekka Saarelainen (FIN)
Philippe Caux (FRA)
Thomas Dufour (FRA)
Patrick Hoffman (GER)
Dan Mustapic (NZL)
Marco Ramstein (SUI)
Anders Kraupp (SWE)
Greg Romaniuk (USA)
Travis Way (USA)
Doug Kaufmann (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 42 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Marco Ramstein (SUI) 22y 4m
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 24y 2m
Bo Jensen (DEN) 25y 2m
Sean Becker (NZL) 25y 8m
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 25y 8m
Travis Way (USA) 25y 11m
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 26y 7m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 45y 11m
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 41y 10m
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 41y 6m
Gert Larsen (DEN) 41y 1m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 40y 7m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 40y 4m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 38y 11m
Youngest skips
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 25y 8m
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 30y 9m
Andy Kapp (GER) 33y 3m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 34y 4m
Oldest skips
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 41y 10m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 40y 7m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 38y 11m
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 37y 6m