Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Brendan Bottcher (2013) 1 Mike McEwen (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Lukas Klima (2013) 3 Lukas Klima (2011)
Spain Spain - - - -
Great Britain Great Britain 2 Kyle Smith (2013) 2 Kyle Smith (2013), John Hamilton (2007)
Japan Japan 10 Naoki Iwanaga (2009) 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2007), Kazuhito Hori (2003)
Norway Norway 4 Markus Snøve Høiberg (2013) 2 Thomas Løvold (2009)
Russia Russia 10 Vadim Stebakov (2003) 10 Vadim Stebakov (2003)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Mario Freiberger (2013) 2 Pascal Hess (2011), Cyril Stutz (2003)
Sweden Sweden 1 Oskar Eriksson (2013) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2013), Niklas Edin (2009)
United States of America United States of America 5 Chris Plys (2013) 1 John Shuster (2007)
Experience
Participations
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 2
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 2
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 1
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 1
Blake Morton (USA) 1
Calvin Weber (USA) 1
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 1
Championships
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 0
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 0
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 0
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 0
Blake Morton (USA) 0
Calvin Weber (USA) 0
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 0
Finals played
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 1
Kyle Smith (GBR) 1
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 0
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 0
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 0
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 0
Blake Morton (USA) 0
Medals won
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 1
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 1
Kyle Smith (GBR) 1
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 0
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 0
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 0
Blake Morton (USA) 0
Games Played
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 21
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 12
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 12
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 11
Kyle Smith (GBR) 11
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE) 10
Blake Morton (USA) 9
Games Won
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 10
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 7
Kyle Smith (GBR) 7
Sander Rølvåg (NOR) 6
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR) 6
Blake Morton (USA) 4
Calvin Weber (USA) 4
Rookies
Matthew Dunstone (CAN)
Daniel Grant (CAN)
James Coleman (CAN)
Christopher Gallant (CAN)
Jakub Splavec (CZE)
Jan Sedlar (CZE)
Tomas Zelenka (CZE)
Sergio Vez Labrador (ESP)
Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal (ESP)
Eduardo de Paz Cureses (ESP)
Mario Fernandez Rodriguez (ESP)
Luis Domingo de San Leandro (ESP)
Grant Hardie (GBR)
Alasdair Schreiber (GBR)
Stuart Taylor (GBR)
Shingo Usui (JPN)
Yasumasa Tanida (JPN)
Yuya Takigahira (JPN)
Kazuki Yoshikawa (JPN)
Kohsuke Hirata (JPN)
Eirik Mjøen (NOR)
Anton Kalalb (RUS)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Andrey Drozdov (RUS)
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS)
Artur Razhabov (RUS)
Roger Gulka (SUI)
Daniel Schifferli (SUI)
Kim-Lloyd Sciboz (SUI)
Rene Iseli (SUI)
Nicolas Desbaillets (SUI)
Patric Mabergs (SWE)
Gustav Eskilsson (SWE)
Jesper Johansson (SWE)
Johannes Patz (SWE)
Kyle Kakela (USA)
Evan Jensen (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 43 of 47

Average age of the field: 22.9 years

Youngest
Eduardo de Paz (ESP) 19y 5m
Christopher Gallant (CAN) 19y 5m
Matthew Dunstone (CAN) 19y 7m
Thomas Muirhead (GBR) 19y 9m
Mario Fernandez Rodriguez (ESP) 19y 11m
Shingo Usui (JPN) 20y 3m
Kazuki Yoshikawa (JPN) 20y 7m
Oldest
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 26y 11m
Anton Kalalb (RUS) 26y 10m
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 26y 6m
Kim-Lloyd Sciboz (SUI) 26y 6m
Jan Sedlar (CZE) 26y 6m
James Coleman (CAN) 26y 3m
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 25y 11m
Youngest skips
Matthew Dunstone (CAN) 19y 7m
Sergio Vez (ESP) 20y 8m
Yasumasa Tanida (JPN) 20y 8m
Kyle Smith (GBR) 22y 6m
Oldest skips
Steffen Walstad (NOR) 25y 11m
Stephen Dropkin (USA) 24y 6m
Roger Gulka (SUI) 24y 3m
Gustav Eskilsson (SWE) 23y 1m