Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 10 Gnther Märker (1984) 9 Arthur Fabi (1983)
Canada Canada 4 Randy Ferbey (2001) 1 Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 10 Johnny Frederiksen (2001) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2001) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Japan Japan 10 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2000) 10 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2000)
Norway Norway 3 Pål Trulsen (2001) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 8 Robert Kelly (2000) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Christof Schwaller (2001) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 1 Peja Lindholm (2001) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 6 Jason Larway (2001) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 8
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 7
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 6
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 5
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 5
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 5
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 5
Championships
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 1
Peter Loudon (SCO) 1
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 1
Warwick Smith (SCO) 1
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 1
Marcel Rocque (CAN) 0
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 0
Finals played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 4
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 2
Peter Loudon (SCO) 2
Warwick Smith (SCO) 2
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 1
Norman Brown (SCO) 1
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 1
Medals won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 6
Peter Loudon (SCO) 3
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 3
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 2
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 2
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 2
Norman Brown (SCO) 2
Games Played
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 66
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 60
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 58
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 55
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 50
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 48
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (NOR) 39
Games Won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 42
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 32
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 30
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 29
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 25
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 24
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 23
Rookies
Werner Wanker (AUT)
Andreas Unterberger (AUT)
Stefan Salinger (AUT)
Alois Kreidl (AUT)
Richard Obermoser (AUT)
Joel Ostrowski (DEN)
Teemu Salo (FIN)
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN)
Aku Kauste (FIN)
Jun Nakayama (JPN)
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO)
Geoff Goodland (USA)
Dave Nelson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 37 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 19y 4m
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 20y 3m
Keita Yanagizawa (JPN) 20y 9m
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 20y 11m
Andreas Unterberger (AUT) 21y 10m
Aku Kauste (FIN) 22y 4m
Takanori Ichimura (JPN) 23y 0m
Oldest
Paul Pustovar (USA) 50y 3m
Werner Wanker (AUT) 43y 11m
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 42y 10m
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 42y 0m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 42y 0m
Norman Brown (SCO) 40y 6m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 39y 11m
Youngest skips
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 19y 4m
Warwick Smith (SCO) 30y 9m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 35y 4m
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI) 38y 8m
Oldest skips
Paul Pustovar (USA) 50y 3m
Randy Ferbey (CAN) 42y 10m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 42y 0m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 39y 11m