Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia - - - -
Austria Austria - - - -
Belgium Belgium - - - -
Belarus Belarus - - - -
Brazil Brazil - - - -
Canada Canada - - - -
China China - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Denmark Denmark - - - -
England England - - - -
Spain Spain - - - -
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Finland Finland - - - -
France France - - - -
Germany Germany - - - -
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Ireland Ireland - - - -
Israel Israel - - - -
Italy Italy - - - -
Japan Japan - - - -
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - - - -
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Lithuania Lithuania - - - -
Norway Norway - - - -
New Zealand New Zealand - - - -
Poland Poland - - - -
Romania Romania - - - -
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland - - - -
Slovenia Slovenia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland - - - -
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Sweden Sweden - - - -
Turkey Turkey - - - -
United States of America United States of America - - - -
Wales Wales - - - -
Experience
Participations
Championships
Finals played
Medals won
Games Played
Games Won
Rookies
Ian Palangio (AUS)
Kim Forge (AUS)
Stephen Johns (AUS)
Anne Powell (AUS)
Karina Toth (AUT)
Mathias Genner (AUT)
Martin Reichel (AUT)
Constanze Ocker (AUT)
Stefan van Dijck (BEL)
Sarah Megens (BEL)
Christophe Stessens (BEL)
Fam van den Bosch (BEL)
Pavel Petrov (BLR)
Ekaterina Kirillova (BLR)
Dmitry Kirillov (BLR)
Polina Petrova (BLR)
Marcelo Cabral de Mello (BRA)
Luciana Barrella (BRA)
Sergio Mitsuo Vilela (BRA)
Isis Oliveira Souza (BRA)
Maxwell Kirkpatrick (CAN)
Christopher Haichert (CAN)
Teejay Haichert (CAN)
Jolene Campbell (CAN)
Yansong Ji (CHN)
Chun Mei Zheng (CHN)
Wenli Guo (CHN)
Xuesong Gao (CHN)
Tomas Valek (CZE)
Kamila Mulacova (CZE)
Helena Hajkova (CZE)
Martin Mulac (CZE)
Mikael Qvist (DEN)
Trine Qvist (DEN)
Are Solberg (DEN)
Mathilde Halse (DEN)
Lana Watson (ENG)
Harry Mallows (ENG)
Sara Jahodova (ENG)
Arthur Bates (ENG)
Sergio Vez Labrador (ESP)
Oihane Otaegi (ESP)
Mikel Unanue (ESP)
Leire Otaegi (ESP)
Martin Lill (EST)
Kristiine Lill (EST)
Siim Sildnik (EST)
Kerli Laidsalu (EST)
Tomi Rantamäki (FIN)
Anne Malmi (FIN)
Iikko Säntti (FIN)
Tiina Suuripää (FIN)
Thierry Mercier (FRA)
Sandrine Morand (FRA)
Romain Borini (FRA)
Catherine Emberger (FRA)
Andy Kapp (GER)
Petra Tschetsch (GER)
Holger Höhne (GER)
Pia-Lisa Schöll (GER)
György Nagy (HUN)
Ildiko Szekeres (HUN)
Zsolt Kiss (HUN)
Agnes Szentannai (HUN)
Johnjo Kenny (IRL)
Marie O'Kane (IRL)
Tony Tierney (IRL)
Jen Ward (IRL)
Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz (ISR)
Elana Sone (ISR)
Lawrence Sidney (ISR)
Andrea Stark (ISR)
Fabio Sola (ITA)
Denise Pimpini (ITA)
Alberto Pimpini (ITA)
Sara Aliberti (ITA)
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN)
Natsuki Saito (JPN)
Fukuhiro Ohno (JPN)
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN)
Viktor Kim (KAZ)
Olga Ten (KAZ)
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ)
Nargiz Issayeva (KAZ)
Ineta Maca (LAT)
Andris Bremanis (LAT)
Rasa Lubarte (LAT)
Aldis Abrickis (LAT)
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU)
Matas Cepulis (LTU)
Augustas Cepla (LTU)
Lina Januleviciute (LTU)
Steffen Walstad (NOR)
Julie Molnar (NOR)
Sander Rølvåg (NOR)
Pia Trulsen (NOR)
Dave Watt (NZL)
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL)
Waverley Taylor (NZL)
Kieran Ford (NZL)
Marta Szeliga-Frynia (POL)
Maciej Cesarz (POL)
Adela Walczak (POL)
Pawel Frynia (POL)
Attila Gall (ROU)
Iulia Ioana Traila (ROU)
Paul Marin (ROU)
Oana Marin (ROU)
Uliana Vasileva (RUS)
Alexey Tselousov (RUS)
Ekaterina Kuzmina (RUS)
Evgeny Klimov (RUS)
Cameron Bryce (SCO)
Bobby Lammie (SCO)
Katie Murray (SCO)
Sophie Jackson (SCO)
Lan Žagar (SLO)
Nina Kremžar (SLO)
Marko Harb (SLO)
Špela Bizjan (SLO)
Romano Meier (SUI)
Briar Hürlimann (SUI)
Yannick Schwaller (SUI)
Celine Koller (SUI)
Gabriela Kajanova (SVK)
Rene Petko (SVK)
Silvia Sykorova (SVK)
Pavel Kocian (SVK)
Rasmus Wranå (SWE)
Zandra Flyg (SWE)
Johanna Heldin (SWE)
Joakim Flyg (SWE)
Alican Karatas (TUR)
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR)
Bilal Omer Cakir (TUR)
Semiha Konuksever (TUR)
Brady Clark (USA)
Cristin Clark (USA)
Sean Beighton (USA)
Jillian Walker (USA)
Adrian Meikle (WAL)
Dawn Watson (WAL)
Andrew Tanner (WAL)
Laura Beever (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 116 of 144

Average age of the field: 33.6 years

Youngest
Mathilde Halse (DEN) 16y 4m
Iulia Ioana Traila (ROU) 17y 8m
Katie Murray (SCO) 18y 7m
Alberto Pimpini (ITA) 18y 7m
Silvia Sykorova (SVK) 18y 7m
Bobby Lammie (SCO) 18y 7m
Andris Bremanis (LAT) 18y 11m
Oldest
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 64y 3m
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 60y 1m
Maxwell Kirkpatrick (CAN) 55y 1m
Petra Tschetsch (GER) 54y 11m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 54y 7m
György Nagy (HUN) 50y 8m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 50y 6m
Youngest skips
Denise Pimpini (ITA) 19y 11m
Cameron Bryce (SCO) 20y 1m
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 20y 1m
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 20y 5m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 60y 1m
Maxwell Kirkpatrick (CAN) 55y 1m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 54y 7m
György Nagy (HUN) 50y 8m