Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Ian Palangio (2014) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 1 Jialiang Zang (2014) 1 Jialiang Zang (2014), Rui Liu (2013), Rui Liu (2012), Rui Liu (2011), Fengchun Wang (2010), Fengchun Wang (2009), Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Hong Kong Hong Kong - - - -
Japan Japan 2 Yusuke Morozumi (2014) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 7 Viktor Kim (2014) 7 Viktor Kim (2014), Aleksandr Orlov (2012)
Korea Korea 3 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2014) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Kenny Thomson (2014) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Randolph Shen (2014) 5 Randolph Shen (2013), Randolph Shen (2012), Randolph Shen (2011), Randolph Shen (2010), Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Sean Becker (NZL) 17
Ian Palangio (AUS) 13
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 13
Brendon Liu (TPE) 12
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 11
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 9
Scott Becker (NZL) 7
Championships
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 8
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 7
Dexin Ba (CHN) 5
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 1
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 1
Finals played
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 8
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 7
Ian Palangio (AUS) 6
Sean Becker (NZL) 6
Dexin Ba (CHN) 5
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 5
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 5
Medals won
Sean Becker (NZL) 13
Ian Palangio (AUS) 9
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 9
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 8
Dexin Ba (CHN) 5
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 5
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 5
Games Played
Sean Becker (NZL) 151
Ian Palangio (AUS) 127
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 115
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 101
Brendon Liu (TPE) 91
Scott Becker (NZL) 69
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 63
Games Won
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 84
Sean Becker (NZL) 83
Ian Palangio (AUS) 62
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 46
Dexin Ba (CHN) 42
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 41
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 41
Rookies
Derek Smith (AUS)
Xiuyue Ma (CHN)
John Li (HKG)
YukHang Ko (HKG)
Justin Wan (HKG)
ChunKeun Chan (HKG)
ChoKam Law (HKG)
Kohsuke Hirata (JPN)
Daniel Kim (KAZ)
Abilay Nurumbetov (KAZ)
Ages

Players with age known: 27 of 37

Average age of the field: 31.1 years

Youngest
Daniel Kim (KAZ) 19y 0m
Jinbo Wang (CHN) 20y 5m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 20y 11m
Minhyeon Yoo (KOR) 21y 1m
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 21y 11m
Kohsuke Hirata (JPN) 23y 6m
Brett Sargon (NZL) 23y 11m
Oldest
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 60y 3m
John Li (HKG) 57y 11m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 44y 2m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 42y 11m
Sean Becker (NZL) 40y 4m
Derek Smith (AUS) 36y 3m
Jay Merchant (AUS) 33y 5m
Youngest skips
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 27y 9m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 30y 9m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 31y 6m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 42y 11m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 60y 3m
John Li (HKG) 57y 11m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 44y 2m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 42y 11m