Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
China China 1 Sijia Liu (2014) 1 Sijia Liu (2014), Bingyu Wang (2012), Bingyu Wang (2011), Bingyu Wang (2009), Bingyu Wang (2008), Bingyu Wang (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006)
Japan Japan 3 Ayumi Ogasawara (2014) 1 Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 Olga Ten (2012) 6 Olga Ten (2012)
Korea Korea 2 Eun-Jung Kim (2014) 1 Ji-Sun Kim (2013), Ji-Sun Kim (2010), Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Chelsea Farley (2014) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Experience
Participations
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 8
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 5
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 4
Xinna Yu (CHN) 3
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 3
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 3
Championships
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 2
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 2
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 2
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Xinna Yu (CHN) 1
Finals played
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 6
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 4
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 3
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 3
Sijia Liu (CHN) 2
Xinna Yu (CHN) 2
Medals won
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 8
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 5
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 3
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 3
Sijia Liu (CHN) 2
Xinna Yu (CHN) 2
Games Played
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 56
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 29
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 28
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 28
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 28
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 28
Sijia Liu (CHN) 21
Games Won
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 43
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 23
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 23
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 23
Sijia Liu (CHN) 17
Xinna Yu (CHN) 10
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 10
Rookies
Yumi Suzuki (JPN)
Yurika Yoshida (JPN)
Olga Panina (KAZ)
Nargiz Issayeva (KAZ)
Regina Lankina (KAZ)
Anastassya Spirikova (KAZ)
Yoon Jung Yeom (KOR)
Emily Rose Whelan (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 20 of 25

Average age of the field: 25.7 years

Youngest
Eleanor Adviento (NZL) 20y 6m
Rui Wang (CHN) 20y 8m
Jie Mei (CHN) 21y 9m
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 22y 4m
Tessa Farley (NZL) 22y 6m
Emily Rose Whelan (NZL) 23y 10m
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 23y 11m
Oldest
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 36y 10m
Olga Ten (KAZ) 35y 11m
Xinna Yu (CHN) 29y 7m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 28y 4m
Seul-Bee Lee (KOR) 27y 4m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 27y 3m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 26y 7m
Youngest skips
Chelsea Farley (NZL) 23y 11m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 24y 5m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 27y 3m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 28y 4m
Oldest skips
Olga Ten (KAZ) 35y 11m
Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 28y 4m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 27y 3m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 24y 5m