Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 14 Karina Toth (2014) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Linda Klimova (2014) 6 Anna Kubeskova (2013)
Denmark Denmark 4 Lene Nielsen (2014) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 16 Anna Fowler (2014) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Estonia Estonia 8 Maile Mölder (2014) 8 Maile Mölder (2014)
Finland Finland 6 Sanna Puustinen (2014) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 20 Sandrine Morand (2008) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 7 Andrea Schöpp (2014) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 12 Dorottya Palancsa (2014) 9 Ildiko Szekeres (2012)
Italy Italy 13 Veronica Zappone (2014) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 9 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2014) 7 Evita Regza (2013)
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Marianne Neeleman (2014) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 11 Kristin Moen Skaslien (2014) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 18 Marta Pluta (2014) 14 Elzbieta Ran (2011), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 2 Anna Sidorova (2014) 1 Anna Sidorova (2012), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 3 Eve Muirhead (2014) 1 Eve Muirhead (2011), Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Binia Feltscher (2014) 1 Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 20 Marina Gallova (2014) 13 Gabriela Kajanova (2011)
Sweden Sweden 5 Anna Hasselborg (2014) 1 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013), Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey 15 Öznur Polat (2014) 15 Öznur Polat (2014), Öznur Polat (2013), Elif Kizilkaya (2012)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 15
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 9
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 8
Kristiine Lill (EST) 8
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 7
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 7
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 6
Championships
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 2
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 1
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 1
Anna Sloan (SCO) 1
Vicki Adams (SCO) 1
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 4
Anna Sloan (SCO) 4
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 3
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 3
Vicki Adams (SCO) 3
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 2
Alexandra Raeva (RUS) 1
Medals won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 5
Anna Sloan (SCO) 5
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 4
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 4
Vicki Adams (SCO) 4
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 3
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 2
Games Played
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 93
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 90
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 69
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 67
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 67
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 66
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 63
Games Won
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 54
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 50
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 47
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 46
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 44
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 41
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 39
Rookies
Hannah Augustin (AUT)
Elisabeth Trauner (AUT)
Alzbeta Baudysova (CZE)
Ezhen Kolchevskaia (CZE)
Triin Madisson (EST)
Lembe Marley (EST)
Milja Hellsten (FIN)
Jenni Räsänen (FIN)
Manon Humbert (FRA)
Malaurie Boissenin (FRA)
Elisa Pagnier (FRA)
Axelle Chiffre (FRA)
Analena Jentsch (GER)
Pia-Lisa Schöll (GER)
Maike Beer (GER)
Sabine Jeske (LAT)
Santa Blumberga (LAT)
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR)
Justyna Beck (POL)
Barbara Karwat (POL)
Alina Kovaleva (RUS)
Rachel Hannen (SCO)
Nadine Lehmann (SUI)
Marisa Winkelhausen (SUI)
Nicole Schwägli (SUI)
Elena Stern (SUI)
Silvia Sykorova (SVK)
Cecilia Östlund (SWE)
Sara Carlsson (SWE)
Anna Huhta (SWE)
Paulina Stein (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 87 of 98

Average age of the field: 27.3 years

Youngest
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 16y 6m
Analena Jentsch (GER) 18y 5m
Silvia Sykorova (SVK) 18y 9m
Isabella Clemmensen (DEN) 19y 0m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 19y 1m
Triin Madisson (EST) 19y 3m
Elisa Pagnier (FRA) 20y 0m
Oldest
Dace Regza (LAT) 53y 6m
Küllike Ustav (EST) 49y 8m
Claudia Alvera (ITA) 49y 4m
Kristiine Lill (EST) 44y 9m
Bonnie Nilhamn (NED) 40y 8m
Gabriela Kajanova (SVK) 40y 5m
Barbara Karwat (POL) 37y 11m
Youngest skips
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 19y 1m
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN) 20y 6m
Federica Apollonio (ITA) 24y 0m
Anna Fowler (ENG) 24y 9m
Oldest skips
Gabriela Kajanova (SVK) 40y 5m
Maile Mölder (EST) 36y 3m
Marta Szeliga-Frynia (POL) 35y 9m
Marianne Neeleman (NED) 35y 1m