Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 13 Joshua Waters (2004) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 7 Armin Kvas (2004) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
China China 5 Bin Jiang Wang (2004) 5 Bin Jiang Wang (2004)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 Milos Hoferka (2004) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 7 Casper Bossen (1999) 7 Casper Bossen (1999)
England England - - - -
Spain Spain - - - -
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Finland Finland 4 Riku Harjula (2004) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 5 Wilfrid Coulot (2004) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Germany Germany - - - -
Hong Kong Hong Kong - - - -
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Italy Italy 2 Joel Retornaz (2004) 2 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Japan Japan - - - -
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - - - -
Korea Korea 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004) 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004)
Latvia Latvia 11 Uldis Vrublevskis (2004) 11 Uldis Vrublevskis (2004)
Lithuania Lithuania - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 7 Mark Neeleman (2003) 7 Mark Neeleman (2003), Mark Neeleman (2002), Mark Neeleman (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 11 Scott Becker (2004) 9 Scott Becker (2003)
Poland Poland - - - -
Russia Russia 9 Roman Kutuzov (2004) 2 Alexander Kirikov (2002), Alexander Kirikov (2001)
Slovenia Slovenia - - - -
Experience
Participations
Championships
Finals played
Medals won
Games Played
Games Won
Rookies
Dean Hewitt (AUS)
Maxwell Thomas (AUS)
Mitchell Thomas (AUS)
Grant Hamsey (AUS)
Tyler Hogan (AUS)
Mathias Genner (AUT)
Niklas Haas (AUT)
Martin Seiwald (AUT)
Damir Srebric (AUT)
Jonas Backofen (AUT)
Tianyu Zhang (CHN)
Jingyuan Wang (CHN)
Yibo Wang (CHN)
Rongrui Zhang (CHN)
Kuo Cheng (CHN)
Marek Cernovsky (CZE)
Krystof Krupansky (CZE)
Vaclav Novak (CZE)
Stepan Hron (CZE)
Lukas Klipa (CZE)
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN)
Tobias Engelhardt Rasmussen (DEN)
Henrik Hohling Holtermann (DEN)
Nikolaj Mink Skau (DEN)
Simon Klinck Borregaard (DEN)
Oliver Kendall (ENG)
Jake Barker (ENG)
Joe Sugden (ENG)
Ben Holley (ENG)
Felix Price (ENG)
Eduardo de Paz Cureses (ESP)
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP)
Xavier Campos (ESP)
Andres Garcia (ESP)
Alberto Ramiro (ESP)
Sander Rouk (EST)
Eiko-Siim Peips (EST)
Ronald Andla (EST)
Jarl Gustsin (EST)
Chris Roosaar (EST)
Melker Lundberg (FIN)
Isak Nordlund (FIN)
Hemming Hanses (FIN)
Leonard Nordlund (FIN)
Iikko Säntti (FIN)
Theo Ducroz (FRA)
Ambroise Moutarde-Couttet (FRA)
Quentin Morard (FRA)
Eddy Mercier (FRA)
Marc Muskatewitz (GER)
Sixten Totzek (GER)
Michael Wiest (GER)
Sebastian Oswald (GER)
Joshua Sutor (GER)
Jeffrey Choi (HKG)
Derek Sit (HKG)
Hoi Sing Choy (HKG)
Wai Ting Chan (HKG)
Botond Kovacs (HUN)
Vendel Bernath (HUN)
Daniel Kalocsay (HUN)
Lörinc Tatar (HUN)
Viktor Nagy (HUN)
Amos Mosaner (ITA)
Alessandro Zoppi (ITA)
Alberto Pimpini (ITA)
Eugenio Molinatti (ITA)
Carlo Gottardi (ITA)
Go Aoki (JPN)
Sora Ebisuya (JPN)
Kei Kamada (JPN)
Kazushi Niino (JPN)
Ayato Sasaki (JPN)
Daniel Kim (KAZ)
Joan Akhmad (KAZ)
Timur Yanshalo (KAZ)
Dinislam Aimishev (KAZ)
Artem Redko (KAZ)
Ki Jeong Lee (KOR)
Ki Bok Lee (KOR)
Hogeon Kim (KOR)
Seung jo Son (KOR)
Andris Bremanis (LAT)
Kristaps Vilks (LAT)
Janis Bremanis (LAT)
Anrijs Briezkalns (LAT)
Gundars Bremanis (LAT)
Matas Cepulis (LTU)
Gustas Valdavicius (LTU)
Povilas Cepulis (LTU)
Augustas Cepla (LTU)
Gelmis Valdavicius (LTU)
Stefano Miog (NED)
Tobias van den Hurk (NED)
Jop Kuijpers (NED)
Olaf Bolkenbaas (NED)
Bart Klomp (NED)
Simon Neilson (NZL)
Matthew Neilson (NZL)
Ben Smith (NZL)
Hamish Walker (NZL)
Josh Whyte (NZL)
Michal Janowski (POL)
Szymon Molski (POL)
Slawomir Bialas (POL)
Filip Twardowski (POL)
Michal Rek (POL)
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS)
Lev Puzakov (RUS)
Dmitry Solomatin (RUS)
Alexander Eremin (RUS)
Daniil Goryachev (RUS)
Stefan Sever (SLO)
Aljaz Stopar (SLO)
Noel Gregori (SLO)
Luka Prezelj (SLO)
Bine Sever (SLO)
Ages

Players with age known: 34 of 117

Average age of the field: 18.6 years

Youngest
Lörinc Tatar (HUN) 12y 11m
Bine Sever (SLO) 13y 7m
Sixten Totzek (GER) 15y 11m
Go Aoki (JPN) 16y 0m
Joshua Sutor (GER) 16y 2m
Hogeon Kim (KOR) 16y 3m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 16y 4m
Oldest
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN) 21y 5m
Krystof Krupansky (CZE) 21y 4m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 21y 1m
Maxwell Thomas (AUS) 21y 1m
Sander Rouk (EST) 21y 0m
Daniil Goryachev (RUS) 20y 11m
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 20y 9m
Youngest skips
Stefan Sever (SLO) 16y 4m
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 18y 4m
Janis Bremanis (LAT) 18y 8m
Theo Ducroz (FRA) 18y 9m
Oldest skips
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN) 21y 5m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 21y 1m
Sander Rouk (EST) 21y 0m
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 20y 9m