Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Braden Calvert (2015) 1 Braden Calvert (2015), Brendan Bottcher (2012), Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 10 Mads Nørgaard (2011) 1 Rasmus Stjerne (2009)
Korea Korea 7 Ki Jeong Lee (2015) 4 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004)
Norway Norway 6 Gaute Nepstad (2015) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Russia Russia 9 Artur Ali (2015) 2 Evgeny Arkhipov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 3 Bruce Mouat (2015) 1 Kyle Smith (2013), James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Yannick Schwaller (2015) 1 Yannick Schwaller (2014), Peter de Cruz (2010), Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 4 Fredrik Nyman (2015) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2011), Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
Turkey Turkey - - - -
United States of America United States of America 5 Ethan Meyers (2015) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS) 3
Korey Dropkin (USA) 3
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 3
Romano Meier (SUI) 2
Thomas Howell (USA) 2
Matthew Dunstone (CAN) 2
Colton Lott (CAN) 2
Championships
Romano Meier (SUI) 1
Colton Lott (CAN) 1
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 1
Patrick Witschonke (SUI) 1
Michael Probst (SUI) 1
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN) 0
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS) 0
Finals played
Romano Meier (SUI) 2
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 2
Patrick Witschonke (SUI) 2
Michael Probst (SUI) 2
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS) 1
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 1
Jordan Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Medals won
Romano Meier (SUI) 2
Colton Lott (CAN) 2
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 2
Patrick Witschonke (SUI) 2
Michael Probst (SUI) 2
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS) 1
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 1
Games Played
Korey Dropkin (USA) 25
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 25
Patrick Witschonke (SUI) 24
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 21
Romano Meier (SUI) 20
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS) 18
Thomas Howell (USA) 18
Games Won
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 18
Patrick Witschonke (SUI) 17
Romano Meier (SUI) 15
Korey Dropkin (USA) 12
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 12
Michael Probst (SUI) 12
Thomas Howell (USA) 9
Rookies
Kyle Doering (CAN)
Rob Gordon (CAN)
Wade Ford (CAN)
Nikolaj Mink Skau (DEN)
Tobias Engelhardt Rasmussen (DEN)
Henrik Hohling Holtermann (DEN)
Simon Klinck Borregaard (DEN)
Jae Ho Lee (KOR)
Jun Yeong Hong (KOR)
Yu Jin Seong (KOR)
Byeong Uk Jeon (KOR)
Geon Lee (KOR)
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR)
Bendik Ramsfjell (NOR)
Elias Høstmælingen (NOR)
Magnus Vågberg (NOR)
Eskil Vintervold (NOR)
Lev Puzakov (RUS)
Dmitry Solomatin (RUS)
Alexander Eremin (RUS)
Daniil Goryachev (RUS)
Gregor Cannon (SCO)
Robin Brydone (SCO)
Simon Gloor (SUI)
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR)
Emre Karaman (TUR)
Enes Taskesen (TUR)
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR)
Muhammed Zeki Ucan (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 24 of 50

Average age of the field: 20.3 years

Youngest
Oguzhan Karakurt () 17y 1m
Jun Yeong Hong () 17y 4m
Yu Jin Seong () 18y 7m
Henrik Holtermann () 18y 11m
Bobby Lammie () 19y 0m
Patrick Witschonke () 19y 6m
Michael Probst () 20y 2m
Oldest
Tobias Thune () 21y 7m
Bruce Mouat () 21y 6m
Jordan Wåhlin () 21y 5m
Thomas Howell () 21y 4m
Rasmus Wranå () 21y 3m
Alex Fenson () 21y 2m
Daniil Goriachev () 21y 1m
Youngest skips
Yu Jin Seong () 18y 7m
Ugurcan Karagoz () 20y 5m
Korey Dropkin () 20y 8m
Matthew Dunstone () 20y 8m
Oldest skips
Tobias Thune () 21y 7m
Bruce Mouat () 21y 6m
Rasmus Wranå () 21y 3m
Yannick Schwaller () 20y 11m