Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Belarus Belarus 19 Alina Pavlyuchik (2014) 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2013)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Anna Kubeskova (2015) 6 Anna Kubeskova (2013)
Denmark Denmark 4 Lene Nielsen (2015) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 14 Anna Fowler (2015) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Estonia Estonia 9 Maile Mölder (2015) 8 Maile Mölder (2014)
Finland Finland 3 Oona Kauste (2015) 3 Oona Kauste (2015)
Germany Germany 7 Daniela Driendl (2015) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 10 Dorottya Palancsa (2015) 9 Ildiko Szekeres (2012)
Italy Italy 11 Federica Apollonio (2015) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 13 Evita Regza (2015) 7 Evita Regza (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 19 Virginija Paulauskaite (2007) 19 Virginija Paulauskaite (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 18 Marianne Neeleman (2015) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 8 Kristin Moen Skaslien (2015) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 16 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2015) 14 Elzbieta Ran (2011), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 1 Anna Sidorova (2015) 1 Anna Sidorova (2015), Anna Sidorova (2012), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Eve Muirhead (2015) 1 Eve Muirhead (2011), Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Alina Pätz (2015) 1 Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 17 Gabriela Kajanova (2015) 13 Gabriela Kajanova (2011)
Sweden Sweden 5 Cecilia Östlund (2015) 1 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013), Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey 15 Dilsat Yildiz (2015) 15 Dilsat Yildiz (2015), Öznur Polat (2014), Öznur Polat (2013), Elif Kizilkaya (2012)
Experience
Participations
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 9
Anne Malmi (FIN) 9
Kristiine Lill (EST) 9
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 8
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 8
Denise Dupont (DEN) 7
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 7
Championships
Maria Prytz (SWE) 3
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 2
Irene Schori (SUI) 1
Christine Urech (SUI) 1
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 1
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 1
Franziska Kaufmann (SUI) 1
Finals played
Maria Prytz (SWE) 5
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 5
Anna Sloan (SCO) 5
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 4
Vicki Adams (SCO) 4
Kelly Schafer (SCO) 2
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 2
Medals won
Maria Prytz (SWE) 6
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 6
Anna Sloan (SCO) 6
Denise Dupont (DEN) 5
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 5
Vicki Adams (SCO) 5
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 3
Games Played
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 101
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 78
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 78
Denise Dupont (DEN) 77
Anne Malmi (FIN) 76
Kelly Schafer (SCO) 70
Kristiine Lill (EST) 69
Games Won
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 60
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 58
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 45
Denise Dupont (DEN) 44
Anna Sloan (SCO) 44
Vicki Adams (SCO) 43
Kelly Schafer (SCO) 42
Rookies
Natallia Sviarzhynskaya (BLR)
Aryna Sviarzhynskaya (BLR)
Marharyta Dziashuk (BLR)
Lotta Immonen (FIN)
Bernadett Biro (HUN)
Evelina Barone (LAT)
Lina Januleviciute (LTU)
Asta Vaicekonyte (LTU)
Olga Dvojeglazova (LTU)
Grazina Eitutiene (LTU)
Linda Kreijns (NED)
Aneta Lipinska (POL)
Galina Arsenkina (RUS)
Viktoriia Moiseeva (RUS)
Yulia Portunova (RUS)
Uliana Vasileva (RUS)
Julia Guzieva (RUS)
Elena Axamitova (SVK)
Jana Vallusova (SVK)
Martina Madova (SVK)
Slavomira Kristofcakova (SVK)
Sofia Mabergs (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 96 of 97

Average age of the field: 30.2 years

Youngest
Evelina Barone (LAT) 13y 0m
Bernadett Biro (HUN) 17y 10m
Analena Jentsch (GER) 19y 5m
Aneta Lipinska (POL) 19y 11m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 20y 1m
Triin Madisson (EST) 20y 3m
Aryna Sviarzhynskaya (BLR) 20y 3m
Oldest
Anne Malmi (FIN) 50y 10m
Claudia Alvera (ITA) 50y 4m
Slavomira Kristofcakova (SVK) 49y 10m
Grazina Eitutiene (LTU) 48y 9m
Natallia Sviarzhynskaya (BLR) 48y 5m
Tiina Suuripää (FIN) 48y 0m
Zanda Bikshe (LAT) 46y 0m
Youngest skips
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 20y 1m
Marta Pluta (POL) 20y 6m
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN) 21y 6m
Santa Blumberga (LAT) 21y 10m
Oldest skips
Anne Malmi (FIN) 50y 10m
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU) 44y 8m
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 38y 1m
Maile Mölder (EST) 37y 3m