Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 14 Dean Hewitt (2016) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 20 Mathias Genner (2016) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
China China 5 Tianyu Zhang (2016) 5 Tianyu Zhang (2016), Bin Jiang Wang (2004)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Marek Cernovsky (2016) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 2 Tobias Thune Jacobsen (2016) 2 Tobias Thune Jacobsen (2016)
England England 12 Oliver Kendall (2016) 12 Oliver Kendall (2016)
Spain Spain 9 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2016) 9 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2016)
Finland Finland 17 Melker Lundberg (2016) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 10 Theo Ducroz (2016) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Germany Germany 4 Marc Muskatewitz (2016) 4 Marc Muskatewitz (2016)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 24 Jeffrey Choi (2016) 24 Jeffrey Choi (2016)
Hungary Hungary 21 Daniel Kalocsay (2016) 21 Daniel Kalocsay (2016)
Italy Italy 5 Amos Mosaner (2016) 2 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Japan Japan 11 Kazushi Niino (2016) 11 Kazushi Niino (2016)
Latvia Latvia 13 Janis Bremanis (2016) 11 Uldis Vrublevskis (2004)
Lithuania Lithuania 19 Matas Cepulis (2016) 19 Matas Cepulis (2016)
Netherlands Netherlands 18 Stefano Miog (2016) 7 Mark Neeleman (2003), Mark Neeleman (2002), Mark Neeleman (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 16 Simon Neilson (2016) 9 Scott Becker (2003)
Poland Poland 5 Michal Janowski (2016) 5 Michal Janowski (2016)
Russia Russia 1 Alexander Eremin (2016) 1 Alexander Eremin (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 15 Stefan Sever (2016) 15 Stefan Sever (2016)
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Turkey Turkey - - - -
Experience
Participations
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 1
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 1
Tyler Hogan (AUS) 1
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 1
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 1
Damir Srebric (AUT) 1
Lukas Klipa (CZE) 1
Championships
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 0
Tyler Hogan (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 0
Damir Srebric (AUT) 0
Finals played
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 0
Tyler Hogan (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 0
Damir Srebric (AUT) 0
Medals won
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 0
Tyler Hogan (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 0
Damir Srebric (AUT) 0
Games Played
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 10
Marc Muskatewitz (GER) 10
Sixten Totzek (GER) 10
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 9
Eduardo de Paz Cureses (ESP) 9
Jake Barker (ENG) 8
Joe Sugden (ENG) 8
Games Won
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 9
Marc Muskatewitz (GER) 7
Sixten Totzek (GER) 7
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 6
Eduardo de Paz Cureses (ESP) 6
Xavier Campos (ESP) 6
Jake Barker (ENG) 5
Rookies
Nicholas Hurford (AUS)
Matthew Millikin (AUS)
Florian Mavec (AUT)
Konstantin Kammerhofer (AUT)
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN)
Ming Jie Yuan (CHN)
Bong Ho Li (CHN)
Xin Long Kang (CHN)
Pavel Mares (CZE)
Martin Blahovec (CZE)
David Verner (CZE)
Dominik Svarc (CZE)
Simon Haubjerg (DEN)
Oliver Kristoffersen (DEN)
Mads Nissen-Baekdahl (DEN)
Henrik Holtermann (DEN)
Kilian Thune (DEN)
Henry Brown (ENG)
Jonas Fellman (FIN)
Killian Gaudin (FRA)
Jan-Luca Haag (GER)
Marc Weiler (GER)
Magnus Sutor (GER)
Derek Leung (HKG)
Cheuk Yin Yew (HKG)
Ching Nam Cheng (HKG)
Kei Ching Chan (HKG)
Chung Hei Jonas Lai (HKG)
Emilio Spiller (HUN)
Marco Onnis (ITA)
Fabio Ribotta (ITA)
Lorenzo Maurino (ITA)
Marco Vespia (ITA)
Davide Forchino (ITA)
Kanya Shimizuno (JPN)
Ryota Meguro (JPN)
Sota Hirosawa (JPN)
Ryota Haeno (JPN)
Tatsuki Sasaki (JPN)
Simon Spits (NED)
Anton Hood (NZL)
Konrad Stych (POL)
Radoslaw Pisarek (POL)
Krzysztof Swiatek (POL)
Adam Pauszek (POL)
Rafal Krystkiewicz (POL)
Alexey Tusov (RUS)
Ivan Aleksandrov (RUS)
Aleksandr Bystrov (RUS)
Nikita Ivanchatenko (RUS)
Jakub Polak (SVK)
Jakub Cervenka (SVK)
Marek Sykora (SVK)
Jan Horacek (SVK)
Robert Masaryk (SVK)
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR)
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR)
Emre Karaman (TUR)
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 24 of 113

Average age of the field: 18.9 years

Youngest
Magnus Sutor (GER) 15y 9m
Sixten Totzek (GER) 16y 11m
Anton Hood (NZL) 16y 11m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 17y 4m
Aljaz Stopar (SLO) 17y 4m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 17y 7m
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 17y 8m
Oldest
Eduardo de Paz (ESP) 21y 4m
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR) 21y 3m
Jakub Polak (SVK) 21y 3m
Grant Hamsey (AUS) 21y 3m
Konrad Stych (POL) 21y 2m
Andris Bremanis (LAT) 20y 3m
Simon Neilson (NZL) 19y 11m
Youngest skips
Stefan Sever (SLO) 17y 4m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 17y 7m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 18y 7m
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 19y 4m
Oldest skips
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR) 21y 3m
Konrad Stych (POL) 21y 2m
Theo Ducroz (FRA) 19y 9m
Janis Bremanis (LAT) 19y 8m