Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 7 Jim Armstrong (2016) 1 Jim Armstrong (2013), Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 5 Jianxin Chen (2016) 2 Haitao Wang (2015)
Finland Finland 10 Markku Karjalainen (2016) 3 Markku Karjalainen (2015)
Germany Germany 8 Jens Jäger (2016) 3 Jens Jäger (2009)
Korea Korea 3 Hui-Tae Yang (2016) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012), Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Norway Norway 2 Rune Johansson (2016) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 1 Andrey Smirnov (2016) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2016), Andrey Smirnov (2015), Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 8 Aileen Neilson (2015) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Felix Wagner (2016) 1 Urs Bucher (2002)
United States of America United States of America 6 Patrick McDonald (2016) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 9
James Joseph (USA) 9
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 8
Ina Forrest (CAN) 8
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 8
Angie Malone (SCO) 7
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 7
Championships
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 3
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Marat Romanov (RUS) 3
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 3
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 3
Angie Malone (SCO) 2
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 2
Finals played
Angie Malone (SCO) 3
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 3
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Marat Romanov (RUS) 3
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 3
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 3
Medals won
Angie Malone (SCO) 4
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 4
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Wei Liu (CHN) 3
Guangqin Xu (CHN) 3
Games Played
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 92
James Joseph (USA) 87
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 86
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 74
Ina Forrest (CAN) 74
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 70
Marat Romanov (RUS) 62
Games Won
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 53
Ina Forrest (CAN) 45
James Joseph (USA) 44
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 43
Marat Romanov (RUS) 40
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 35
Angie Malone (SCO) 33
Rookies
Ellis Tull (CAN)
Mingliang Zhang (CHN)
Christoph Gemmer (GER)
Jong-Pan Kim (KOR)
Min Kyong Cho (KOR)
Dong Ha Lee (KOR)
Rikke Iversen (NOR)
Daria Shchukina (RUS)
Hans Burgener (SUI)
Kirk Black (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 50

Youngest
Daria Shchukina (RUS) 37y 6m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 41y 3m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 43y 6m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 45y 6m
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 45y 9m
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI) 49y 6m
Marat Romanov (RUS) 50y 8m
Oldest
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 66y 8m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 55y 4m
Ina Forrest (CAN) 54y 9m
James Joseph (USA) 54y 6m
Angie Malone (SCO) 51y 9m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 50y 9m
Marat Romanov (RUS) 50y 8m
Youngest skips
Christiane Putzich (GER) 41y 3m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 43y 6m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 45y 6m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 55y 4m
Oldest skips
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 66y 8m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 55y 4m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 45y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 43y 6m