Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 15 Gerald Chick (2016) 3 Hugh Millikin (2014), Hugh Millikin (2011), Hugh Millikin (2010)
Belgium Belgium 26 Stef Van Heddegem (2016) 26 Stef Van Heddegem (2016)
Canada Canada 2 Randy Neufeld (2016) 1 Mike Kennedy (2014), Robert Armitage (2013), Mark Johnson (2011), Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 19 Petr Kovac (2016) 12 Matej Neznal (2015)
Denmark Denmark 4 Ole de Neergaard (2016) 4 Ole de Neergaard (2016), Ole de Neergaard (2015), Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011), Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 12 Tommy Campbell (2016) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Kari Keranen (2016) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
France France 17 Pascal Adam (2016) 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007)
Germany Germany 9 Uwe Saile (2016) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Ireland Ireland 3 Peter Wilson (2016) 1 Johnjo Kenny (2012)
Israel Israel 14 Gary Gumprich (2016) 14 Gary Gumprich (2016)
Italy Italy 21 Adriano Regis (2016) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 25 Kenji Komoda (2016) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 23 Viktor Kim (2015) 23 Viktor Kim (2015)
Norway Norway 5 Stig-Arne Gunnestad (2016) 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (2012), Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Hans Frauenlob (2016) 2 Hans Frauenlob (2013)
Poland Poland 23 Henryk Skowronski (2016) 22 Andrzej Janowski (2015)
Russia Russia 24 Dmitry Dmitrievskiy (2016) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 5 Gordon Muirhead (2016) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 10 Stefan Karnusian (2016) 3 Werner Attinger (2013), Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 1 Mats Wranå (2016) 1 Mats Wranå (2016)
United States of America United States of America 5 Geoff Goodland (2016) 1 Lyle Sieg (2015), Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 16 Adrian Meikle (2016) 11 Hugh Meikle (2008), Peter Williams (2007), Hugh Meikle (2003)
Experience
Participations
Chris Wells (WAL) 8
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 6
David Whyte (IRL) 6
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 6
Tommy Campbell (ENG) 6
Sergey Narudinov (RUS) 5
Oleg Badilin (RUS) 4
Championships
Mats Wranå (SWE) 1
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Anders Eriksson (SWE) 1
Gerry Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Bill Gray (IRL) 1
David Whyte (IRL) 1
Finals played
Mats Wranå (SWE) 1
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Anders Eriksson (SWE) 1
Gerry Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Bill Gray (IRL) 1
David Whyte (IRL) 1
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 3
Jim Allan (AUS) 2
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 2
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 2
Lorne Depape (NZL) 2
Mats Wranå (SWE) 1
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 53
Chris Wells (WAL) 47
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 42
Tommy Campbell (ENG) 42
David Whyte (IRL) 40
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 33
Lorne Depape (NZL) 32
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 38
David Whyte (IRL) 29
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 25
Lorne Depape (NZL) 24
Jim Allan (AUS) 22
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 21
Bill Gray (IRL) 21
Rookies
Stephen Johns (AUS)
John Robillard (BEL)
Wayne Fitzpatrick (BEL)
Peter Suter (BEL)
Gery Hermans (BEL)
Bryan Cochrane (CAN)
Ian MacAulay (CAN)
Doug Johnston (CAN)
Ken Sullivan (CAN)
Howard Rajala (CAN)
Jan Letal (CZE)
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN)
Mikael Qvist (DEN)
Niels Siggaard Andersen (DEN)
Christian Thune-Jacobsen (DEN)
Michael Spain (ENG)
Oiva Manninen (FIN)
Jari Häkkinen (FIN)
Risto Lehtinen (FIN)
Hannu Siitari (FIN)
Hannu Hokkanen (FIN)
Jean-Claude Girodon (FRA)
Joel Bibier Cocatrix (FRA)
Alain Musard (FRA)
Guy Barbier (FRA)
Michel Paraillous (FRA)
Kevin Golberg (ISR)
Alex Pokras (ISR)
Valter Bombassei (ITA)
Marco Constantini (ITA)
Gianandrea Gallinatto (ITA)
Mauro Ottino (ITA)
Stefano Benedetto (ITA)
Tadashi Fujimaki (JPN)
Yoshikazu Uchida (JPN)
Junichiro Shimizu (JPN)
Naofumi Den (JPN)
Nurlan Syzdykov (KAZ)
Vladimir Torkin (KAZ)
Flemming Davanger (NOR)
Espen de Lange (NOR)
Robert Wood (NOR)
Waldemar Zabczyk (POL)
Krzysztof Nowak (POL)
Janusz Tomica (POL)
Ian Drysdale (SCO)
David McQueen (SCO)
Ronnie Wilson (SCO)
Graham Lindsay (SCO)
Andrew Hemming (SCO)
Kurt Reichenbach (SUI)
Stewart Dryburgh (SUI)
Mike Farbelow (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 67 of 106

Average age of the field: 57.5 years

Youngest
Janusz Tomica (POL) 51y 0m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 51y 6m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 52y 1m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 52y 1m
Mats Wranå (SWE) 52y 3m
Ian Drysdale (SCO) 52y 5m
Gery Hermans (BEL) 52y 8m
Oldest
David Hume (IRL) 70y 1m
Alain Musard (FRA) 68y 1m
Nurlan Syzdykov (KAZ) 67y 11m
Graham Lindsay (SCO) 65y 5m
Michel Paraillous (FRA) 65y 5m
Wayne Fitzpatrick (BEL) 64y 9m
Guy Barbier (FRA) 64y 6m
Youngest skips
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 52y 1m
Mats Wranå (SWE) 52y 3m
Ian Drysdale (SCO) 52y 5m
Mike Farbelow (USA) 54y 0m
Oldest skips
Oiva Manninen (FIN) 62y 0m
Karel Kubeska (CZE) 61y 10m
Waldemar Zabczyk (POL) 60y 9m
John Robillard (BEL) 60y 6m