Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 14 Sandy Gagnon (2016) 7 Sandy Gagnon (2014)
Canada Canada 5 Terri Loblaw (2016) 1 Lois Fowler (2015), Cathy King (2013), Heidi Hanlon (2012), Christine Jurgenson (2011), Colleen Pinkney (2010), Pat Sanders (2009), Diane Foster (2008), Anne Dunn (2004), Nancy Kerr (2003), Anne Dunn (2002)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Lenka Sáfránková (2016) 6 Lenka Sáfránková (2011)
England England 4 Judith Dixon (2016) 3 Joan Reed (2003)
Finland Finland 16 Saara Markkanen (2016) 4 Helena Timonen (2008)
Ireland Ireland 11 Marie O'Kane (2013) 4 Fiona Turnbull (2006)
Italy Italy 11 Fiona Simpson (2016) 2 Fiona Simpson (2015)
Japan Japan 8 Miyuki Kawamura (2016) 2 Hatomi Nagaoka (2005)
Lithuania Lithuania 17 Gaiva Valatkiene (2016) 17 Gaiva Valatkiene (2016)
Russia Russia 9 Liudmila Murova (2016) 8 Tatyana Zaytseva (2010)
Scotland Scotland 1 Jackie Lockhart (2016) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2016), Christine Cannon (2014), Carolyn Morris (2005)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Esther Kobler (2016) 2 Renate Nedkoff (2010), Renate Nedkoff (2009), Erika Müller (2002)
Slovakia Slovakia 12 Margita Matuskovicova (2015) 6 Elena Jancarikova (2014)
Sweden Sweden 3 Gunilla Arfwidsson Edlund (2016) 1 Ingrid Meldahl (2007), Ingrid Meldahl (2006)
United States of America United States of America 7 Norma O'Leary (2016) 3 Norma O'Leary (2015), Margie Smith (2014), Pam Oleinik (2007), Nancy Dinsdale (2004), Nancy Dinsdale (2002)
Experience
Participations
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 9
Liudmila Murova (RUS) 7
Natalia Ilenkova (RUS) 6
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 4
Ellen Weir (AUS) 3
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 3
Christine Cannon (SCO) 3
Championships
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 2
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 2
Christine Cannon (SCO) 2
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 1
Janet Lindsay (SCO) 1
Cristina Lestander (SUI) 0
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Finals played
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 2
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 2
Christine Cannon (SCO) 2
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 1
Janet Lindsay (SCO) 1
Fiona Simpson (ITA) 1
Grazia Ferrero (ITA) 1
Medals won
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 2
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 2
Christine Cannon (SCO) 2
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 1
Linda Christensen (USA) 1
Janet Lindsay (SCO) 1
Fiona Simpson (ITA) 1
Games Played
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 55
Liudmila Murova (RUS) 34
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 28
Natalia Ilenkova (RUS) 27
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 26
Christine Cannon (SCO) 26
Judith Dixon (ENG) 23
Games Won
Margaret Richardson (SCO) 23
Christine Cannon (SCO) 23
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 23
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 17
Janet Lindsay (SCO) 14
Judith Dixon (ENG) 13
Linda Christensen (USA) 11
Rookies
Lynette Corby (AUS)
Colleen Jones (CAN)
Kim Kelly (CAN)
Nancy Delahunt (CAN)
Mary Sue Radford (CAN)
Riikka Louhivuori (FIN)
Elina Virtaala (FIN)
Mari Hansen (FIN)
Janina Lindström (FIN)
Clare McCormick (IRL)
Anne Marie Müller (SUI)
Monika Gafner (SUI)
Daniela Gygax (SUI)
Katarina Bernatova (SVK)
Iveta Vaculova (SVK)
Carina Björk (SWE)
Birgitta Sewik (SWE)
Marie Henriksson (SWE)
Helena Eriksson (SWE)
Patti Lank (USA)
Tracy Lawless (USA)
Kathy Pielage (USA)
Sandra Brown (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 29 of 67

Average age of the field: 55.5 years

Youngest
Mari Hansen (FIN) 50y 10m
Katarina Bernatova (SVK) 50y 11m
Lynette Corby (AUS) 51y 2m
Elina Virtaala (FIN) 51y 4m
Daniela Gygax (SUI) 51y 10m
Fulvia Tiboldo (ITA) 52y 0m
Janina Lindström (FIN) 52y 1m
Oldest
Carolyn Hibberd (IRL) 71y 5m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 65y 10m
Antonia Spilakova (SVK) 62y 7m
Helena Eriksson (SWE) 62y 3m
Carina Björk (SWE) 61y 7m
Anne Marie Müller (SUI) 58y 11m
Louise Kerr (IRL) 57y 5m
Youngest skips
Mari Hansen (FIN) 50y 10m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 52y 1m
Patti Lank (USA) 52y 9m
Colleen Jones (CAN) 57y 4m
Oldest skips
Carolyn Hibberd (IRL) 71y 5m
Colleen Jones (CAN) 57y 4m
Patti Lank (USA) 52y 9m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 52y 1m