Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
China China 3 Bin Jiang Wang (2007) 3 Bin Jiang Wang (2007), Bin Jiang Wang (2003)
Japan Japan 2 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2007) 2 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2007), Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2003)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 4 Viktor Kim (2007) 4 Viktor Kim (2007)
Korea Korea 1 Jae Ho Lee (2007) 1 Jae Ho Lee (2007), Dong-Keun Lee (2003)
Qatar Qatar - - - -
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 Nicholas Hsu (2003) 4 Nicholas Hsu (2003)
Experience
Participations
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 1
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 1
Brendon Liu (TPE) 1
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 1
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 1
Championships
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Brendon Liu (TPE) 0
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 0
Finals played
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 1
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 0
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 0
Brendon Liu (TPE) 0
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 0
Medals won
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 1
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 1
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 1
Brendon Liu (TPE) 0
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 0
Games Played
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 12
Rui Liu (CHN) 7
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 6
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 5
Brendon Liu (TPE) 3
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 1
Games Won
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 6
Rui Liu (CHN) 4
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 4
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 1
Brendon Liu (TPE) 0
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 0
Rookies
Dexin Ba (CHN)
Qiang Zou (CHN)
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN)
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN)
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN)
Kohsuke Hirata (JPN)
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ)
Dmitriy Garagul (KAZ)
Muzdybay Kudaibergenov (KAZ)
Abilay Nurumbetov (KAZ)
Jong-Duk Park (KOR)
Tae Hwan Kim (KOR)
Yoon-Ho Nam (KOR)
Minhyeon Yoo (KOR)
Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT)
Ahmed Saad Alfahad (QAT)
Jaber Al-Ozali (QAT)
Ahmad Khashabi (QAT)
Randolph Shen (TPE)
Wei Ming Hsu (TPE)
Ting-Li Lin (TPE)
Poo Koo (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 21 of 29

Average age of the field: 30.4 years

Youngest
Dmitriy Garagul (KAZ) 20y 6m
Minhyeon Yoo (KOR) 22y 4m
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 23y 3m
Kohsuke Hirata (JPN) 24y 9m
Jaber Al-Ozali (QAT) 25y 2m
Qiang Zou (CHN) 25y 6m
Dexin Ba (CHN) 26y 8m
Oldest
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 61y 6m
Ahmed Saad Alfahad (QAT) 35y 4m
Rui Liu (CHN) 34y 11m
Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT) 33y 3m
Yoon-Ho Nam (KOR) 33y 0m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 32y 9m
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 32y 5m
Youngest skips
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 32y 1m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 32y 9m
Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT) 33y 3m
Rui Liu (CHN) 34y 11m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 61y 6m
Rui Liu (CHN) 34y 11m
Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT) 33y 3m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 32y 9m