Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 22 Hugh Millikin (2016) 22 Hugh Millikin (2016)
Austria Austria 25 Andreas Unterberger (2016) 25 Andreas Unterberger (2016), Karina Toth (2015)
Belarus Belarus 27 Dmitriy Barkan (2016) 27 Dmitriy Barkan (2016)
Brazil Brazil 33 Raphael Monticello (2016) 33 Raphael Monticello (2016)
Canada Canada 5 Michael Lizmore (2016) 5 Michael Lizmore (2016), Maxwell Kirkpatrick (2015)
China China 3 Yansong Ji (2015) 3 Yansong Ji (2015)
Croatia Croatia 30 Mislav Martinic (2016) 30 Mislav Martinic (2016)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 Jakub Bares (2016) 9 Jakub Bares (2016)
Denmark Denmark 17 Joel Ostrowski (2016) 9 Mikael Qvist (2015)
England England 19 Greg Dunn (2016) 19 Greg Dunn (2016)
Spain Spain 29 Irantzu Garcia (2016) 24 Sergio Vez Labrador (2015)
Estonia Estonia 21 Kaarel Holm (2016) 17 Martin Lill (2015)
Finland Finland 9 Toni Sepperi (2016) 9 Toni Sepperi (2016)
France France 28 Stephane Vergnaud (2016) 15 Thierry Mercier (2015)
Germany Germany 5 Andy Kapp (2016) 5 Andy Kapp (2016), Andy Kapp (2015)
Hong Kong Hong Kong - - - -
Hungary Hungary 9 Zsolt Kiss (2016) 9 Zsolt Kiss (2016), György Nagy (2015)
Ireland Ireland 23 Bill Gray (2016) 23 Bill Gray (2016), Johnjo Kenny (2015)
Israel Israel 33 Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz (2015) 33 Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz (2015)
Japan Japan 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (2016) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (2016)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 34 Viktor Kim (2016) 34 Viktor Kim (2016)
Korea Korea 4 Ki Bok Lee (2016) 4 Ki Bok Lee (2016)
Latvia Latvia 20 Ansis Regza (2016) 18 Aldis Abrickis (2015)
Luxembourg Luxembourg - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 36 Danny van den Berg (2016) 36 Danny van den Berg (2016)
Norway Norway 24 Christer Wibe (2016) 1 Steffen Walstad (2015)
New Zealand New Zealand 9 Brett Sargon (2016) 9 Brett Sargon (2016)
Poland Poland 9 Andrzej Augustyniak (2016) 9 Andrzej Augustyniak (2016)
Russia Russia 1 Aleksandr Krushelnitckii (2016) 1 Aleksandr Krushelnitckii (2016)
Scotland Scotland 3 Cameron Bryce (2016) 3 Cameron Bryce (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 31 Jure Culic (2016) 27 Lan Žagar (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Martin Rios (2016) 5 Martin Rios (2016), Yannick Schwaller (2015)
Slovakia Slovakia 26 David Misun (2016) 20 Pavel Kocian (2015)
Sweden Sweden 2 Kristian Lindström (2016) 2 Kristian Lindström (2016), Rasmus Wranå (2015)
Turkey Turkey 9 Alican Karatas (2016) 9 Alican Karatas (2016)
United States of America United States of America 9 Fred Maxie (2016) 5 Brady Clark (2015)
Wales Wales 18 Andrew Tanner (2016) 18 Andrew Tanner (2016)
Experience
Participations
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 2
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 2
Kim Forge (AUS) 2
Laura Beever (WAL) 2
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 2
Alican Karatas (TUR) 2
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 2
Championships
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 0
Andreas Unterberger (AUT) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Helen Williams (AUS) 0
Trine Qvist (DEN) 0
Finals played
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 0
Andreas Unterberger (AUT) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Helen Williams (AUS) 0
Trine Qvist (DEN) 0
Medals won
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 0
Andreas Unterberger (AUT) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Helen Williams (AUS) 0
Trine Qvist (DEN) 0
Games Played
Alican Karatas (TUR) 16
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 16
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 15
Laura Beever (WAL) 15
Thivya Jeyaranjan (NZL) 15
Adela Walczak (POL) 15
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 14
Games Won
Alican Karatas (TUR) 9
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 9
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 8
Adela Walczak (POL) 8
Celine Koller (SUI) 8
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 7
Laura Beever (WAL) 7
Rookies
Christopher Ordog (AUS)
Ewgeniya Orlis (BLR)
Mikalai Kryshtopa (BLR)
Aline Goncalves (BRA)
Trevor Bonot (CAN)
Jacqueline McCormick (CAN)
Kory Carr (CAN)
Megan Carr (CAN)
Sijia Liu (CHN)
Zhi Ling (CHN)
Yu Han (CHN)
Weihaoping Wang (CHN)
Alen Cadez (CRO)
Drazen Cutic (CRO)
Iva Penava (CRO)
Anita Sajfar (CRO)
Jaroslav Vedral (CZE)
Lukas Klipa (CZE)
Andrea Krupanska (CZE)
Denisa Postova (CZE)
Gabriella Qvist (DEN)
Alexander Qvist (DEN)
Kirsty Balfour (ENG)
Lesley Gregory (ENG)
Martin Gregory (ENG)
Andrew Woolston (ENG)
Andres Jakobson (EST)
Margit Peebo (EST)
Marcella Tammes (EST)
Tarmo Vaehesoo (EST)
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN)
Paavo Kuosmanen (FIN)
Johanna Pyyhtia (FIN)
Laura Kitti (FIN)
Laurent Vergnaud (FRA)
Rainer Schöpp (GER)
Andrea Schöpp (GER)
Michael Wiest (GER)
Lisa Ruch (GER)
Julie Morrison (HKG)
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG)
Jason Chang (HKG)
Derek Leung (HKG)
Blanka Pathy-Dencsö (HUN)
David Balazs (HUN)
Gergely Szabo (HUN)
Orsolya Toth-Csoesz (HUN)
Alan Mitchell (IRL)
Clare McCormick (IRL)
Adam Freilich (ISR)
Leonid Rivkind (ISR)
Ayato Sasaki (JPN)
Mika Okuyama (JPN)
Nobuaki Yamaguchi (JPN)
Chiharu Meguro (JPN)
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ)
Angelina Ebauyer (KAZ)
Chigu Kim (KOR)
Yeongjoo Ryu (KOR)
Jaelk Jeon (KOR)
Sooyeon Choi (KOR)
Janis Rudzitis (LAT)
Jelena Rudzite (LAT)
Ritvars Graumanis (LAT)
Dace Spilnere-Pucina (LAT)
Karen Wauters (LUX)
Alex Benoy (LUX)
Marc Husi (LUX)
Susi Benoy (LUX)
Bonnie Nilhamn (NED)
Martin Sesaker (NOR)
Ingvild Skaga (NOR)
Wilhelm Naess (NOR)
Eirin Mesloe (NOR)
Brittany Taylor (NZL)
Anton Hood (NZL)
Dean Fotti (NZL)
Karolina Startek (POL)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Mariia Ermeichuk (RUS)
Oleg Krasikov (RUS)
Margarita Evdokimova (RUS)
Barbara McFarlane (SCO)
Billy Morton (SCO)
Rhiann Macleod (SCO)
Grant Hardie (SCO)
Michael Brunner (SUI)
Patrik Kapralik (SVK)
Slavka Zubercova (SVK)
Juraj Gallo (SVK)
Patric Mabergs (SWE)
Johannes Patz (SWE)
Sofia Mabergs (SWE)
Isabella Wranå (SWE)
Orhun Yuce (TUR)
Hunter Clawson (USA)
Caleb Clawson (USA)
Emily Anderson (USA)
Lexi Lanigan (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 89 of 148

Average age of the field: 34.0 years

Youngest
Gabriella Qvist (DEN) 14y 3m
Celine Moser (AUT) 17y 0m
Anton Hood (NZL) 17y 8m
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ) 17y 10m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 20y 3m
Derek Leung (HKG) 20y 6m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 0m
Oldest
Ross Barr (IRL) 63y 3m
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 62y 2m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 3m
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG) 52y 10m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 52y 7m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 52y 6m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 52y 6m
Youngest skips
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 20y 3m
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 22y 6m
Sergio Vez (ESP) 23y 4m
Adam Freilich (ISR) 24y 2m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 62y 2m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 3m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 52y 6m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 52y 6m