Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 7 Ian Palangio (2016) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 2 Rui Liu (2016) 1 Jialiang Zang (2014), Rui Liu (2013), Rui Liu (2012), Rui Liu (2011), Fengchun Wang (2010), Fengchun Wang (2009), Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 6 Jason Chang (2016) 6 Jason Chang (2016)
Japan Japan 1 Yusuke Morozumi (2016) 1 Yusuke Morozumi (2016), Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 8 Viktor Kim (2016) 7 Viktor Kim (2015), Viktor Kim (2014), Aleksandr Orlov (2012)
Korea Korea 3 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2016) 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2015), Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Peter de Boer (2016) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Qatar Qatar 9 Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (2016) 9 Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (2016)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 Randolph Shen (2016) 4 Randolph Shen (2016)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 23
Sean Becker (NZL) 19
Ian Palangio (AUS) 15
Nicolas Hsu (TPE) 15
Brendon Liu (TPE) 14
Warren Dobson (NZL) 9
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 8
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Dejia Zou (CHN) 3
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Qiang Zou (CHN) 1
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 1
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 7
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 7
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 7
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 7
Ian Palangio (AUS) 6
Sean Becker (NZL) 6
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 19
Sean Becker (NZL) 13
Ian Palangio (AUS) 9
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 7
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 7
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 7
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 7
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 190
Sean Becker (NZL) 169
Ian Palangio (AUS) 143
Nicolas Hsu (TPE) 118
Brendon Liu (TPE) 108
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 82
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 82
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 114
Sean Becker (NZL) 91
Ian Palangio (AUS) 67
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 56
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 56
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN) 56
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 55
Rookies
Christopher Ordog (AUS)
Jingtao Xu (CHN)
Zhilin Shao (CHN)
Yanlong Ma (CHN)
Joan Akhmad (KAZ)
Dinislam Aimishev (KAZ)
Ki Bok Lee (KOR)
Hamish Walker (NZL)
Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT)
Salem Ali (QAT)
Ages

Players with age known: 33 of 42

Average age of the field: 32.3 years

Youngest
Anton Hood (NZL) 17y 9m
Salem Ali (QAT) 19y 4m
Derek Leung (HKG) 20y 7m
Ki Bok Lee (KOR) 22y 3m
Zhilin Shao (CHN) 22y 4m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 22y 11m
Martin Yan (HKG) 23y 0m
Oldest
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 62y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 3m
John Li (HKG) 59y 11m
Teddie Leung (HKG) 55y 11m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 44y 11m
Sean Becker (NZL) 42y 3m
Ahmed Saad Alfahad (QAT) 36y 0m
Youngest skips
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 32y 1m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 32y 9m
Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (QAT) 34y 0m
Dejia Zou (CHN) 34y 3m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 62y 3m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 3m
Sean Becker (NZL) 42y 3m
Jason Chang (HKG) 35y 5m